About one in six people with a credit file in Clarion County, Pennsylvania, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Clarion County, 17.4% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 72% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
36score /100

Less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clarion County's score

In Clarion County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 59.8. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 28.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clarion County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Clarion County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    59.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.8% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      42nd percentile
  • Jobs

    47.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      58th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    42.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.8% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.2% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,755 · 2024
      68th percentile
  • Late payments

    31.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.5% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.4% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      86.6 · 2025
      29th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clarion County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clarion County, 20.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clarion County

51 18 32

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Clarion County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 31.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Clarion County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 31.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clarion County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Clarion County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half to 15.7%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 13.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clarion County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 10.4%15.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.4%15.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Clarion County has changed

Clarion County's population had its largest rise, from 38,307 in 1969 to 40,797 in 1974.

Clarion County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and is down 14% since

High on the chart: 43,058 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clarion County, Pennsylvania.

025,00050,000 38,30736,855 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 38,30736,855 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Clarion County had its largest rise, from 12,924 in 1995 to 14,546 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Clarion County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 15,171 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clarion County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 12,56812,338 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 12,56812,338 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.1% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.0% 2024 11.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,151 2024 $60,755 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clarion County's history

  1. 1859

    Oil struck 1859, wildcatting began. Wikipedia

  2. 1861

    Early petroleum industry crashed 1861. Wikipedia

  3. 1978

    A tornado in July 1978 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 43,362. The 2020 Census counted 37,241, 86% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 1996

    A flash flood in July 1996 did $75 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clarion County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clarion County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Clarion County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clarion County ranks 3rd of the six; Forest County is highest, at 49.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Venango County, PA 51 20th of 67 13.2% 37.9%
Forest County, PA 44 28th of 67 22.8% 49.6%
Armstrong County, PA 39 35th of 67 12.4% 26.8%
Clarion County, PA 36 37th of 67 11.8% 31.7%
Jefferson County, PA 36 39th of 67 11.6% 30.8%
Butler County, PA 9 66th of 67 7.9% 17.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clarion County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Clarion County's poverty rate was 11.8% in 2024, 34th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clarion County ranks 37th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clarion County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clarion County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clarion County, Pennsylvania, scores 36 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/clarion-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clarion County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.