About one in nine people in Beaver County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Beaver County, 11.2% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 68% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
27th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
45score /100

Less distressed than 54% of U.S. counties.

What drives Beaver County's score

In Beaver County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 59.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 30.5. About one in 26 people (3.9%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 92% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Beaver County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Beaver County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    59.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.8% · fiscal year 2027
      70th percentile
  • Late payments

    51.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.1% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.5% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    50.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.3% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      143.7 · 2025
      57th percentile
  • Jobs

    46.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      56th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    30.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.2% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.0% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.0% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,077 · 2024
      32nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Beaver County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Beaver County, 22.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Beaver County

59 14 28

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Beaver County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 27.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Beaver County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Beaver County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/beaver-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Beaver County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.7% in 2010 to 12.1% in 2011.

The share of households in Beaver County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 13.8%

High on the chart: 13.9% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 9.5%13.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.5%13.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/beaver-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Beaver County has changed

Beaver County's population fell by about a fifth to 165,540, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 185,703. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

0150,000300,000 208,191165,540 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 208,191165,540 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/beaver-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Beaver County had its largest rise, from 52,462 in 1995 to 57,220 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Beaver County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 15% since

High on the chart: 57,220 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

030,00060,000 48,46948,541 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 48,46948,541 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/beaver-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.0% 2024 11.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,788 2024 $73,077 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Beaver County's history

  1. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 208,418. The 2020 Census counted 168,215, 81% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1985

    A tornado in May 1985 did $25 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1985

    A thunderstorm in May 1985 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1996

    A flash flood in June 1996 did $7.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2007

    A flash flood in July 2007 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Beaver County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Beaver County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Beaver County, in Pennsylvania, West Virginia and Ohio, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Beaver County ranks 4th of the seven; Columbiana County is highest, at 32.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hancock County, WV 75 16th of 55 13.6% 31.6%
Columbiana County, OH 69 19th of 88 14.7% 32.4%
Lawrence County, PA 59 9th of 67 14.3% 30.7%
Beaver County, PA 45 27th of 67 11.2% 27.5%
Allegheny County, PA 34 42nd of 67 11.7% 17.8%
Washington County, PA 31 48th of 67 10.3% 19.7%
Butler County, PA 9 66th of 67 7.9% 17.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Beaver County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Beaver County's poverty rate was 11.2% in 2024, 41st highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Beaver County ranks 27th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Beaver County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Beaver County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Beaver County, Pennsylvania, scores 45 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 54% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/beaver-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Beaver County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.