About one in four people in Sherman County, Oregon, has a disability

In Sherman County, 26.3% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 36 counties in Oregon
63score /100

More distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Sherman County's score

In Sherman County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 75.9. About three in ten renters (28.8%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 75.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sherman County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Sherman County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a subprime credit score (22.9%, Q2 2026) and people without health insurance (2.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    75.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      28.8% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.3% · fiscal year 2027
      56th percentile
  • Jobs

    75.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      79th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.4% · 2020 to 2024
      70th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    66.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.0% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      205 · 2025
      75th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    52.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      57th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.5% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • People with a disability
      26.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      2.6% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,339 · 2024
      45th percentile
  • Late payments

    23.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      22.9% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Sherman County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sherman County, 21.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Sherman County

53 16 30

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Sherman County had its largest rise, from 19.4% in 1994 to 25.9% in 1999.

In Sherman County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 30.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Sherman County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 30.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Sherman County, Oregon American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/sherman-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 18.8% in 2023 to 23.8% in 2024.

The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2011, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 9.0% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sherman County, Oregon.

0%15%30% 10.4%23.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 10.4%23.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/sherman-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

How Sherman County has changed

Sherman County's population had its largest drop, from 1,962 in 1999 to 1,682 in 2004.

Sherman County's population fell 11% from 1969 to 2024, with its low point on the chart in 2004

Low on the chart: 1,682 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sherman County, Oregon.

01,5003,000 2,2412,002 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,2412,002 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/sherman-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Sherman County had its largest rise, from 723 in 2010 to 832 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Sherman County nearly doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 908

High on the chart: 931 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sherman County, Oregon.

05001,000 546908 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 546908 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/sherman-county-or/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.0% 2024 14.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,126 2024 $68,339 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Sherman County's history

  1. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 4,242. The 2020 Census counted 1,870, 44% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1964

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sherman County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Sherman County beside its neighbors

Of the three counties that border Sherman County, in Oregon and Washington, one scores higher. Of the group, Sherman County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (30.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Wasco County, OR 67 9th of 36 12.8% 29.2%
Sherman County, OR 63 11th of 36 14.1% 30.2%
Klickitat County, WA 46 13th of 39 12.2% 29.1%
Gilliam County, OR 36 29th of 36 11.5% 24.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Sherman County the poorest county in Oregon?

No, Sherman County's poverty rate was 14.1% in 2024, 14th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sherman County ranks 11th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Sherman County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Sherman County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Sherman County, Oregon, scores 63 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/sherman-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sherman County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.