In Multnomah County, Oregon, benefit checks make up only 16 cents of every dollar of income

In Multnomah County, 16.1% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
26th
of 36 counties in Oregon
49score /100

Less distressed than 50% of U.S. counties.

What drives Multnomah County's score

In Multnomah County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 86.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 28.8. The typical household earns $90,423 a year (2024), more than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Multnomah County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Multnomah County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (25.7%, 2020 to 2024) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.1%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    86.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.7% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.9% · fiscal year 2027
      83rd percentile
  • Jobs

    55.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    48.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.7% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      182.7 · 2025
      70th percentile
  • Late payments

    32.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.3% · second quarter of 2026
      20th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    28.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.6% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $90,423 · 2024
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Multnomah County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Multnomah County, 14.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Multnomah County

62 22 16

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Multnomah County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 16.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Multnomah County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Multnomah County, Oregon American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/multnomah-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Multnomah County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.4% in 2011 to 17.3% in 2012.

The share of households in Multnomah County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 12.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Multnomah County, Oregon.

0%15%30% 12.2%16.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 12.2%16.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/multnomah-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

How Multnomah County has changed

Multnomah County's population had its largest rise, from 672,526 in 2004 to 727,721 in 2009.

Multnomah County's population rose 42% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 812,660 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Multnomah County, Oregon.

0450,000900,000 559,379795,897 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0450,000900,000 559,379795,897 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/multnomah-county-or/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Multnomah County rose by about a third to 494,307, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2015, reaching 480,109. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Multnomah County, Oregon.

0250,000500,000 375,305494,307 19901995200020052010201520202025 0250,000500,000 375,305494,307 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/multnomah-county-or/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.7% 2024 12.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,778 2024 $90,423 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Multnomah County's history

  1. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 815,428, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  2. 2021

    A debris flow in January 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2021

    A thunderstorm in November 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2021

    A thunderstorm in November 2021 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2023

    Heavy rain in December 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1964

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Multnomah County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Multnomah County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Multnomah County, in Oregon and Washington, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Multnomah County ranks 5th of the seven; Columbia County is highest, at 26.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Columbia County, OR 55 16th of 36 9.8% 26.4%
Multnomah County, OR 49 26th of 36 12.7% 16.1%
Clark County, WA 37 28th of 39 7.8% 16.8%
Clackamas County, OR 31 33rd of 36 8.1% 14.3%
Washington County, OR 28 35th of 36 8.4% 13.8%
Skamania County, WA 27 35th of 39 10.3% 19.4%
Hood River County, OR 21 36th of 36 10.8% 17.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Multnomah County the poorest county in Oregon?

No, Multnomah County's poverty rate was 12.7% in 2024, 22nd highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Multnomah County ranks 26th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Multnomah County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Multnomah County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Multnomah County, Oregon, scores 49 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 50% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/multnomah-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Multnomah County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.