In Marion County, Oregon, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income
In Marion County, 25.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 84% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.
What drives Marion County's score
In Marion County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 88.4. About one in four renters (27.0%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 91% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 64.8.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Marion County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Marion County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($80,192, 2024) and people with unpaid debt sent to a collector (18.0%, August 2025).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 88.4 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent27.0% · 2020 to 202491st percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income25.3% · fiscal year 202784th percentile
-
- 64.8 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year5.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202680th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working20.5% · 2020 to 202448th percentile
-
- 58.2 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector18.0% · August 202530th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people251.8 · 202585th percentile
-
- 41.2 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.0% · August 202541st percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind4.6% · August 202541st percentile
- People with a subprime credit score37.7% · second quarter of 202640th percentile
-
- 39.9 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.9% · 202439th percentile
- Children below the poverty line14.3% · 202435th percentile
- People with a disability15.8% · 2020 to 202448th percentile
- People without health insurance8.6% · 2020 to 202456th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$80,192 · 202420th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Marion County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Marion County, 16.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Marion County
Oregon
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Marion County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 27.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Marion County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Marion County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 18.0% in 2011 to 20.6% in 2012.
The share of households in Marion County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 19.7%
Low on the chart: 14.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Marion County, Oregon.
How Marion County has changed
Marion County's population had its largest rise, from 168,256 in 1974 to 198,615 in 1979.
Marion County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 352,867, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 352,867. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Marion County, Oregon.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Marion County nearly doubled to 175,778, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 175,778. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Marion County, Oregon.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.3% | 2025 5.0% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 14.4% | 2024 11.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $26,323 | 2024 $80,192 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Marion County's history
2001
A wildfire in August 2001 did $4.3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
A tornado in December 2010 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2012
A flood in January 2012 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 345,920, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
1843
Created July 5, 1843 as Champooick District. Wikipedia
-
Since 1964
13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Marion County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA
Marion County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Marion County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Marion County ranks 4th of the seven; Jefferson County is highest, at 38.0%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, OR | 72 | 13.7% | 38.0% |
| Linn County, OR | 67 | 12.8% | 31.2% |
| Wasco County, OR | 67 | 12.8% | 29.2% |
| Marion County, OR | 63 | 11.9% | 27.2% |
| Yamhill County, OR | 50 | 9.9% | 22.7% |
| Polk County, OR | 46 | 10.6% | 24.2% |
| Clackamas County, OR | 31 | 8.1% | 14.3% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Marion County the poorest county in Oregon?
No, Marion County's poverty rate was 11.9% in 2024, 25th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Marion County ranks 12th of 36 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Marion County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
DevNW
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
Legal Aid Services of Oregon
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Marion County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Marion County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.