Unemployment in Huron County, Ohio, is higher than in 72% of U.S. counties
In Huron County, 4.7% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 72% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 54% of U.S. counties.
What drives Huron County's score
In Huron County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 68.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 213.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 77% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 57.1.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Huron County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Huron County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (16.7%, fiscal year 2027) and median household income ($72,260, 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 68.2 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector25.5% · August 202558th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people213.1 · 202577th percentile
-
- 57.1 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202673rd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working19.2% · 2020 to 202440th percentile
-
- 56.9 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind6.3% · August 202564th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.8% · August 202559th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score39.4% · second quarter of 202647th percentile
-
- 41.1 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.7% · 202437th percentile
- Children below the poverty line16.0% · 202444th percentile
- People with a disability16.1% · 2020 to 202451st percentile
- People without health insurance6.5% · 2020 to 202436th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$72,260 · 202435th percentile
-
- 39.3 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent21.1% · 2020 to 202467th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.7% · fiscal year 202710th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Huron County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Huron County, 18.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Huron County
Ohio
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Huron County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 26.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Huron County, Ohio, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Huron County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.3% in 2011 to 13.9% in 2012.
The share of households in Huron County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third
Low on the chart: 8.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Huron County, Ohio.
How Huron County has changed
Huron County's population had its largest rise, from 49,457 in 1969 to 52,444 in 1974.
Huron County's population rose 18% from 1969 to 2024
High on the chart: 60,011 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Huron County, Ohio.
The number of jobs located in Huron County had its largest drop, from 24,526 in 2005 to 20,404 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Huron County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth
High on the chart: 27,212 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Huron County, Ohio.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 10.7% | 2025 5.7% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 9.0% | 2024 11.7% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $27,907 | 2024 $72,260 |
The table uses 5.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Huron County's history
1809
The county was created in 1809 and later organized in 1815. Wikipedia
1973
A tornado in May 1973 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed five people. NOAA Storm Events Database
1986
A tornado in March 1986 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2006
A flood in June 2006 did $12 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2008
Lightning in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 59,626. The 2020 Census counted 58,565, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau
-
Since 1969
14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Huron County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA
Huron County beside its neighbors
Of the seven counties that border Huron County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Huron County ranks 5th of the eight; Crawford County is highest, at 32.4%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richland County, OH | 59 | 13.5% | 29.8% |
| Crawford County, OH | 55 | 11.2% | 32.4% |
| Huron County, OH | 54 | 11.7% | 26.9% |
| Erie County, OH | 49 | 13.1% | 24.4% |
| Sandusky County, OH | 48 | 13.3% | 27.3% |
| Seneca County, OH | 47 | 13.0% | 30.5% |
| Lorain County, OH | 45 | 10.8% | 22.2% |
| Ashland County, OH | 33 | 11.6% | 25.8% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Huron County the poorest county in Ohio?
No, Huron County's poverty rate was 11.7% in 2024, 46th highest of 88 in Ohio (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Athens County, at 25.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Huron County ranks 38th of 88 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Huron County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of Western Ohio (LAWO)
Legal aid
-
Ohio Legal Help
Legal help website
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Huron County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.