In Monroe County, New York, benefit checks make up only 23 cents of every dollar of income

In Monroe County, 22.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 69% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
34th
of 62 counties in New York
43score /100

Less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monroe County's score

In Monroe County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 77.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 34.3. About one in 32 people (3.1%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 97% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monroe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Monroe County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    77.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.1% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.2% · fiscal year 2027
      64th percentile
  • Jobs

    44.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Late payments

    42.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.7% · second quarter of 2026
      32nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.2% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      82 · 2025
      26th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      57th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.9% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.1% · 2020 to 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,594 · 2024
      26th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monroe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monroe County, 18.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monroe County

60 18 23

New York

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monroe County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 22.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Monroe County, New York, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monroe County, New York American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/monroe-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.5% in 2010 to 11.8% in 2011.

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15.0%

High on the chart: 15.1% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monroe County, New York.

0%10%20% 9.7%15.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.7%15.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/monroe-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

How Monroe County has changed

Monroe County's population had its largest rise, from 711,315 in 1989 to 734,382 in 1994.

Monroe County's population rose 7% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 758,941 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monroe County, New York.

0400,000800,000 700,384752,202 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0400,000800,000 700,384752,202 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/monroe-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Monroe County had its largest rise in the last span, from 355,150 in 2020 to 386,911 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Monroe County was about the same in 2025 as in 1990

High on the chart: 399,450 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monroe County, New York.

0200,000400,000 383,966386,911 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 383,966386,911 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/monroe-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.4% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.2% 2024 14.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $34,491 2024 $76,594 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monroe County's history

  1. 1789

    In 1789, Ontario County was split off from Montgomery. Wikipedia

  2. 1998

    A thunderstorm in September 1998 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A thunderstorm in September 1998 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2007

    A thunderstorm in June 2007 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2019

    A flood in May 2019 did $2,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 759,443, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1972

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monroe County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monroe County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Monroe County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monroe County ranks 5th of the six; Orleans County is highest, at 29.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Orleans County, NY 55 14th of 62 10.8% 29.3%
Monroe County, NY 43 34th of 62 14.1% 22.6%
Wayne County, NY 36 44th of 62 11.7% 25.5%
Livingston County, NY 28 54th of 62 9.9% 25.4%
Genesee County, NY 19 59th of 62 9.9% 25.4%
Ontario County, NY 15 60th of 62 9.0% 21.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monroe County the poorest county in New York?

No, Monroe County's poverty rate was 14.1% in 2024, 21st highest of 62 in New York (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Bronx County, at 28.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monroe County ranks 34th of 62 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monroe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New York foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monroe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monroe County, New York, scores 43 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/monroe-county-ny/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monroe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.