Unemployment in Harding County, New Mexico, is lower than in 56% of U.S. counties

In Harding County, 3.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 56% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
47score /100

Less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Harding County's score

In Harding County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 63.3. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 37.4. About one in seven people (15.4%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Harding County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Harding County is worse off than most counties on median household income ($51,842, 2024) and people with a disability (20.9%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    63.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.4% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.7% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.9% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      1.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $51,842 · 2024
      88th percentile
  • Jobs

    53.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      41st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.5% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
  • Housing costs

    45.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.1% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.5% · fiscal year 2027
      81st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    41.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      65th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      17th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      15.4% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Harding County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Harding County, 26.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Harding County

45 22 33

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Harding County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 33.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Harding County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Harding County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/harding-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Harding County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 1.5% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Harding County, New Mexico.

0%10%20% 5.5%8.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.5%8.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/harding-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Harding County has changed

Harding County's population had its largest drop, from 1,400 in 1969 to 1,208 in 1974.

Harding County's population fell by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 635, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 2009 to 2014, reaching 698. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Harding County, New Mexico.

01,0002,000 1,400635 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 1,400635 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/harding-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Harding County fell most sharply after its 2000 high, from 178 in 2000 to 161 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Harding County fell 4% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 153 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Harding County, New Mexico.

0100200 175168 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100200 175168 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/harding-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.0% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.6% 2024 14.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,352 2024 $51,842 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Harding County's history

  1. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 4,421. The 2020 Census counted 657, 15% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1973

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Harding County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Harding County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Harding County score higher than it does. Of the group, Harding County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Quay County gets the largest, at 45.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
San Miguel County, NM 77 11th of 33 26.0% 45.4%
Colfax County, NM 72 19th of 33 17.9% 37.0%
Quay County, NM 67 21st of 33 20.6% 45.7%
Mora County, NM 63 23rd of 33 19.2% 40.9%
Union County, NM 60 25th of 33 18.3% 41.9%
Harding County, NM 47 30th of 33 14.4% 33.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Harding County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Harding County's poverty rate was 14.4% in 2024, 29th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Harding County ranks 30th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Harding County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Harding County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Harding County, New Mexico, scores 47 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/harding-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Harding County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.