In Curry County, New Mexico, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Curry County, 24.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
10th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
78score /100

More distressed than 78% of U.S. counties.

What drives Curry County's score

In Curry County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 84.2. About one in four renters (26.0%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 89% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 70.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Curry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Curry County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (91.1, 2025) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (4.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    84.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.0% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.1% · fiscal year 2027
      78th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    70.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.1% · 2024
      68th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.1% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $57,333 · 2024
      77th percentile
  • Late payments

    64.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.7% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.5% · second quarter of 2026
      70th percentile
  • Jobs

    60.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      46th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.0% · 2020 to 2024
      73rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    54.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      31.0% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      91.1 · 2025
      31st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Curry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Curry County, 13.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Curry County

61 14 25

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Curry County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 25.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Curry County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 25.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Curry County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/curry-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Curry County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 22.0% in 2023 to 25.5% in 2024.

The share of households in Curry County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 25.5%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 15.4% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Curry County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 15.6%25.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.6%25.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/curry-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Curry County has changed

Curry County's population had its largest rise, from 42,294 in 1989 to 48,795 in 1994.

Curry County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and is down 7% since

High on the chart: 50,945 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Curry County, New Mexico.

030,00060,000 38,00047,156 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 38,00047,156 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/curry-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Curry County rose by more than half to 18,211, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2000 to 2005, reaching 16,034. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Curry County, New Mexico.

010,00020,000 11,54218,211 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 11,54218,211 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/curry-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.0% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.6% 2024 16.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,834 2024 $57,333 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Curry County's history

  1. 1995

    A thunderstorm in May 1995 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2007

    A tornado in March 2007 did $16.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    Hail in June 2010 did $1.25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2015

    A flash flood in May 2015 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 48,430, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 2000

    5 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Curry County. FEMA

Curry County beside its neighbors

Curry County scores higher than all five counties that border it, in New Mexico and Texas. For the share of income from benefit checks, Curry County ranks 3rd of the six; Quay County is highest, at 45.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Curry County, NM 78 10th of 33 16.8% 25.4%
Roosevelt County, NM 77 12th of 33 20.1% 28.1%
Deaf Smith County, TX 70 109th of 254 16.8% 15.5%
Quay County, NM 67 21st of 33 20.6% 45.7%
Bailey County, TX 57 154th of 254 15.6% 20.5%
Parmer County, TX 40 211th of 254 12.7% 12.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Curry County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Curry County's poverty rate was 16.8% in 2024, 24th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Curry County ranks 10th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Curry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Curry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Curry County, New Mexico, scores 78 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 78% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/curry-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Curry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.