About one in 12 people in Yellowstone County, Montana, lives below the poverty line

In Yellowstone County, 8.3% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
23rd
of 56 counties in Montana
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Yellowstone County's score

In Yellowstone County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 63.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 23.1. About one in six adults aged 25 to 54 (16.1%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 77% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Yellowstone County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Yellowstone County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    63.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.0% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.2% · fiscal year 2027
      64th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    35.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.9% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      88.4 · 2025
      30th percentile
  • Late payments

    33.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.8% · second quarter of 2026
      28th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    25.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.3% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.6% · 2024
      8th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $77,321 · 2024
      24th percentile
  • Jobs

    23.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      23rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Yellowstone County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Yellowstone County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Yellowstone County

61 23 17

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Yellowstone County had its largest rise, from 10.7% in 1984 to 13.3% in 1989.

In Yellowstone County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 16.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Yellowstone County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Yellowstone County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/yellowstone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Yellowstone County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 8.0% in 2011 to 9.2% in 2012; 10.1% in 2015 to 8.9% in 2016.

The share of households in Yellowstone County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 7.3% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Yellowstone County, Montana.

0%10%20% 7.6%7.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.6%7.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/yellowstone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Yellowstone County has changed

Yellowstone County's population doubled to 171,583, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 107,991. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Yellowstone County, Montana.

0100,000200,000 86,809171,583 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 86,809171,583 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/yellowstone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Yellowstone County nearly doubled to 87,416, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 58,161. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Yellowstone County, Montana.

045,00090,000 50,01187,416 19901995200020052010201520202025 045,00090,000 50,01187,416 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/yellowstone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.5% 2024 8.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,412 2024 $77,321 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Yellowstone County's history

  1. 1883

    February 26, 1883 (created) May 1, 1883 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1985

    A thunderstorm in August 1985 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    Lightning in July 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    A tornado in June 2010 did $30 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2011

    A flood in May 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 164,731, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1978

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Yellowstone County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Yellowstone County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Yellowstone County, four score higher. Of the group, Yellowstone County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Big Horn County gets the largest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Big Horn County, MT 78 2nd of 56 22.2% 37.1%
Musselshell County, MT 71 4th of 56 14.5% 32.9%
Rosebud County, MT 65 6th of 56 16.3% 26.8%
Golden Valley County, MT 38 16th of 56 20.2% 33.0%
Yellowstone County, MT 26 23rd of 56 8.3% 16.8%
Treasure County, MT 13 43rd of 56 12.1% 24.5%
Carbon County, MT 9 49th of 56 9.4% 19.9%
Stillwater County, MT 1 55th of 56 8.3% 20.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Yellowstone County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Yellowstone County's poverty rate was 8.3% in 2024, 51st highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Yellowstone County ranks 23rd of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Yellowstone County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

  • District 7 Human Resources Development Council

    Billings406-206-2717

    HUD-approved housing counselor

  • Montana Legal Services Association (MLSA)

    1-800-666-6899mtlsa.org

    Legal aid

  • HUD-approved housing counselors

    Nationwide800-569-4287hud.gov

    Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Yellowstone County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Yellowstone County, Montana, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/yellowstone-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Yellowstone County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.