Unemployment in Carter County, Montana, is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties

In Carter County, 1.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
36th
of 56 counties in Montana
15score /100

Less distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Carter County's score

In Carter County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 49.5. Jobs are the lowest part, at 16.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Carter County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Carter County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    49.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.0% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.6% · 2024
      31st percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,694 · 2024
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      4.8% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.5% · fiscal year 2027
      74th percentile
  • Late payments

    20.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.2% · second quarter of 2026
      30th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    19.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      20th percentile
  • Jobs

    16.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      1.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.1% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Carter County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Carter County, 31.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Carter County

56 17 27

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Carter County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 27.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Carter County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Carter County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/carter-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Carter County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2022 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 0.0% in 2012. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Carter County, Montana.

0%5%9% 0.5%5.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 0.5%5.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/carter-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Carter County has changed

Carter County's population had its largest drop, from 1,729 in 1984 to 1,533 in 1989.

Carter County's population fell by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 1,399, with its low point on the chart in 2009

Low on the chart: 1,180 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Carter County, Montana.

01,5003,000 2,0061,399 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,0061,399 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/carter-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Carter County rose by about a third to 326, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 326. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Carter County, Montana.

0200400 242326 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200400 242326 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/carter-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.9% 2025 1.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.4% 2024 13.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,414 2024 $63,694 Census SAIPE

The table uses 1.9% for 2025; the score uses 1.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Carter County's history

  1. 1917

    Founded 1917. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 4,136. The 2020 Census counted 1,415, 34% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 2000

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Carter County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Carter County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Carter County, in Montana, South Dakota and Wyoming, two score higher. Of the group, Carter County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (27.1%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Custer County, MT 40 13th of 56 11.2% 23.1%
Butte County, SD 25 14th of 66 11.6% 25.3%
Carter County, MT 15 36th of 56 13.0% 27.1%
Powder River County, MT 7 51st of 56 11.1% 22.2%
Fallon County, MT 6 52nd of 56 9.3% 20.6%
Crook County, WY 2 21st of 23 7.7% 20.5%
Harding County, SD 2 48th of 66 11.8% 17.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Carter County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Carter County's poverty rate was 13.0% in 2024, 24th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Carter County ranks 36th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Carter County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Carter County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Carter County, Montana, scores 15 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/carter-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Carter County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.