About one in seven people with a credit file in St. Louis County, Minnesota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In St. Louis County, 13.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
13th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
35score /100

Less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.

What drives St. Louis County's score

In St. Louis County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 66.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 20.1. People with a credit card behind: 3.4%, August 2025, lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in St. Louis County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, St. Louis County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (23.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    66.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.3% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.9% · fiscal year 2027
      52nd percentile
  • Jobs

    56.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.3% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    32.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.8% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      126.7 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    32.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.6% · 2024
      16th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.6% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.1% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,200 · 2024
      42nd percentile
  • Late payments

    20.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.0% · second quarter of 2026
      22nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in St. Louis County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In St. Louis County, 21.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

St. Louis County

54 19 28

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In St. Louis County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 27.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In St. Louis County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, St. Louis County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/st-louis-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in St. Louis County getting SNAP food aid rose most from 7.9% in 2010 to 10.1% in 2012, 1.1 points each year.

The share of households in St. Louis County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 10.2%

Low on the chart: 6.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, St. Louis County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 6.9%10.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.9%10.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/st-louis-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How St. Louis County has changed

St. Louis County's population fell 11% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1979 and 1984

High on the chart: 224,390 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, St. Louis County, Minnesota.

0150,000300,000 224,390200,794 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 224,390200,794 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/st-louis-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in St. Louis County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 95,078, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 97,163 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, St. Louis County, Minnesota.

050,000100,000 79,67795,078 19901995200020052010201520202025 050,000100,000 79,67795,078 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/st-louis-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.5% 2024 12.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,930 2024 $69,200 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in St. Louis County's history

  1. 1873

    Jay Cooke's railroad empire and stock market crash of 1873. Wikipedia

  2. 1958

    A tornado in July 1958 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 231,588. The 2020 Census counted 200,231, 86% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1969

    A tornado in August 1969 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    Hail in August 1998 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2012

    Lightning in August 2012 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1970

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered St. Louis County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

St. Louis County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border St. Louis County, in Minnesota and Wisconsin, three score higher. Of the group, St. Louis County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Aitkin County gets the largest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, MN 38 7th of 87 10.0% 31.0%
Itasca County, MN 37 8th of 87 11.0% 33.2%
Aitkin County, MN 37 10th of 87 13.9% 37.1%
St. Louis County, MN 35 13th of 87 12.7% 27.5%
Carlton County, MN 28 22nd of 87 11.2% 29.9%
Koochiching County, MN 27 24th of 87 13.4% 36.6%
Douglas County, WI 26 14th of 72 11.9% 28.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is St. Louis County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, St. Louis County's poverty rate was 12.7% in 2024, 16th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, St. Louis County ranks 13th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in St. Louis County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for St. Louis County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this St. Louis County, Minnesota, scores 35 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/st-louis-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in St. Louis County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.