About three in ten people with a credit file in Warren County, Kentucky, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Warren County, 28.1% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 68% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
83rd
of 120 counties in Kentucky
67score /100

More distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Warren County's score

In Warren County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 78.5. Bankruptcy filings ran at 278.4 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 88% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 70.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Warren County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Warren County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a disability (14.3%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (18.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    78.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.1% · August 2025
      68th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      278.4 · 2025
      88th percentile
  • Housing costs

    70.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.5% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.2% · fiscal year 2027
      55th percentile
  • Late payments

    57.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.1% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.1% · second quarter of 2026
      49th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    49.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      66th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.6% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.9% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,824 · 2024
      46th percentile
  • Jobs

    45.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      52nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Warren County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Warren County, 13.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Warren County

59 18 23

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Warren County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Warren County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Warren County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/warren-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 14.7% in 2016 to 13.6% in 2017.

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 12.8%

Low on the chart: 10.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Warren County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 10.7%12.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.7%12.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/warren-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Warren County has changed

Warren County's population more than doubled to 147,936, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 147,936. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Warren County, Kentucky.

0100,000200,000 56,155147,936 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 56,155147,936 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/warren-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Warren County had its largest rise in the last span, from 61,202 in 2020 to 71,839 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Warren County doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 71,839, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 61,202. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Warren County, Kentucky.

040,00080,000 35,63771,839 19901995200020052010201520202025 040,00080,000 35,63771,839 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/warren-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.2% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.2% 2024 15.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,062 2024 $67,824 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Warren County's history

  1. 1796

    Became the 23rd county of Kentucky in 1796, formed from a section of Logan County. Wikipedia

  2. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1998

    Hail in April 1998 did $510 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 134,554, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2021

    A tornado in December 2021 killed 16 people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1969

    26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Warren County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Warren County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Warren County, five score higher. Of the group, Warren County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Butler County gets the largest, at 36.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Barren County, KY 83 39th of 120 15.7% 33.6%
Logan County, KY 79 51st of 120 17.7% 32.9%
Butler County, KY 78 54th of 120 17.4% 36.3%
Simpson County, KY 75 60th of 120 14.6% 28.7%
Edmonson County, KY 75 62nd of 120 14.9% 33.5%
Allen County, KY 67 82nd of 120 14.3% 33.8%
Warren County, KY 67 83rd of 120 15.3% 23.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Warren County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Warren County's poverty rate was 15.3% in 2024, 76th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Warren County ranks 83rd of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Warren County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Warren County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Warren County, Kentucky, scores 67 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/warren-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Warren County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.