About one in three people with a credit file in Simpson County, Kentucky, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Simpson County, 32.6% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 80% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
60th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
75score /100

More distressed than 75% of U.S. counties.

What drives Simpson County's score

In Simpson County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 89.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 440.7 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 97% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 64.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Simpson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Simpson County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.0%, fiscal year 2027) and people with a disability (15.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    89.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      32.6% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      440.7 · 2025
      97th percentile
  • Late payments

    64.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      47.3% · second quarter of 2026
      72nd percentile
  • Jobs

    59.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      68th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.8% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
  • Housing costs

    58.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.3% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      41st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    55.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.6% · 2024
      61st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.2% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.3% · 2020 to 2024
      54th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,496 · 2024
      47th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Simpson County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Simpson County, 16.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Simpson County

60 12 29

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Simpson County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Simpson County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Simpson County, Kentucky · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Simpson County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 15.7% in 2015 to 12.8% in 2016.

The share of households in Simpson County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 10.4% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Simpson County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 13.9%11.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.9%11.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Simpson County has changed

Simpson County's population rose by more than half to 20,350, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 14,282. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Simpson County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 12,89520,350 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 12,89520,350 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Simpson County rose 37% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 9,304. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Simpson County, Kentucky.

05,00010,000 6,7949,304 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 6,7949,304 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.5% 2024 14.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,698 2024 $67,496 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Simpson County's history

  1. 1819

    Simpson County was established in 1819 from Allen, Logan, and Warren Counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    A flood in May 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2018

    A flood in February 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2019

    A flood in March 2019 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 19,594, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1969

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Simpson County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Simpson County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Simpson County, in Kentucky and Tennessee, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Simpson County ranks 3rd of the six; Allen County is highest, at 33.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Logan County, KY 79 51st of 120 17.7% 32.9%
Simpson County, KY 75 60th of 120 14.6% 28.7%
Allen County, KY 67 82nd of 120 14.3% 33.8%
Warren County, KY 67 83rd of 120 15.3% 23.3%
Robertson County, TN 49 77th of 95 9.2% 20.0%
Sumner County, TN 32 91st of 95 8.3% 15.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Simpson County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Simpson County's poverty rate was 14.6% in 2024, 83rd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Simpson County ranks 60th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Simpson County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Simpson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Simpson County, Kentucky, scores 75 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 75% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/simpson-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Simpson County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.