About three in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Logan County, Kentucky, are not working

In Logan County, 28.1% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
51st
of 120 counties in Kentucky
79score /100

More distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Logan County's score

In Logan County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 82.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 357.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 94% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 79.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Logan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Logan County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.1%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (17.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    82.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.7% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      357.1 · 2025
      94th percentile
  • Jobs

    79.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      74th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      28.1% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    73.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.7% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      26.3% · 2024
      85th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.8% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.2% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,406 · 2024
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    66.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.1% · second quarter of 2026
      66th percentile
  • Housing costs

    34.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.1% · fiscal year 2027
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Logan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Logan County, 19.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Logan County

55 12 33

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Logan County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 32.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Logan County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Logan County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/logan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.2% in 2010 to 16.7% in 2011.

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 10.6% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Logan County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 12.5%13.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.5%13.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/logan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Logan County has changed

Logan County's population rose by about a third to 28,467, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 25,317. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Logan County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 21,70028,467 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 21,70028,467 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/logan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Logan County had its largest drop, from 9,888 in 2000 to 8,329 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Logan County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 9,888 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Logan County, Kentucky.

05,00010,000 8,0648,764 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 8,0648,764 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/logan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 4.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.0% 2024 17.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,660 2024 $60,406 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Logan County's history

  1. 1792

    September 1, 1792 (created). Wikipedia

  2. 1991

    A tornado in March 1991 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    Lightning in August 2010 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2012

    A thunderstorm in August 2012 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A tornado in February 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 27,432, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1969

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Logan County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Logan County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Logan County, in Kentucky and Tennessee, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Logan County ranks 3rd of the seven; Muhlenberg County is highest, at 37.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Muhlenberg County, KY 84 36th of 120 19.1% 37.6%
Logan County, KY 79 51st of 120 17.7% 32.9%
Butler County, KY 78 54th of 120 17.4% 36.3%
Simpson County, KY 75 60th of 120 14.6% 28.7%
Todd County, KY 73 69th of 120 16.6% 27.2%
Warren County, KY 67 83rd of 120 15.3% 23.3%
Robertson County, TN 49 77th of 95 9.2% 20.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Logan County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Logan County's poverty rate was 17.7% in 2024, 52nd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Logan County ranks 51st of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Logan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Logan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Logan County, Kentucky, scores 79 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/logan-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Logan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.