Benefit checks make up 43 cents of every dollar of income in Rockcastle County, Kentucky

In Rockcastle County, 43.3% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
17th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
94score /100

More distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Rockcastle County's score

In Rockcastle County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 87.4. About one in three adults aged 25 to 54 (32.0%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a higher share than in 92% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 86.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rockcastle County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Rockcastle County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (6.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    87.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      81st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      32.0% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    86.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      32.2% · August 2025
      79th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      327.4 · 2025
      92nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    80.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      21.8% · 2024
      91st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      26.3% · 2024
      85th percentile
    • People with a disability
      23.1% · 2020 to 2024
      92nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.8% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,953 · 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Late payments

    74.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.0% · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      71st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.2% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Housing costs

    65.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.9% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.3% · fiscal year 2027
      65th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Rockcastle County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Rockcastle County, 19.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Rockcastle County

48 8 43

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Rockcastle County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 43.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Rockcastle County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 43.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Rockcastle County, Kentucky · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Rockcastle County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 24.4% in 2019 to 21.5% in 2020.

The share of households in Rockcastle County getting SNAP food aid fell by about a fifth from 2009 to 2023, reaching 20.6%, then turned up in 2024

Low on the chart: 20.5% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Rockcastle County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 26.3%21.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 26.3%21.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Rockcastle County has changed

Rockcastle County's population had its largest rise, from 12,906 in 1974 to 14,012 in 1979.

Rockcastle County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16,226

High on the chart: 17,074 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Rockcastle County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 12,30116,226 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 12,30116,226 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Rockcastle County rose by about a quarter to 3,837, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 3,762. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rockcastle County, Kentucky.

02,0004,000 3,0923,837 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 3,0923,837 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 10.1% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 30.1% 2024 21.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $15,301 2024 $48,953 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Rockcastle County's history

  1. 1810

    Founded in 1810. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 17,165. The 2020 Census counted 16,037, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2002

    Hail in May 2002 did $4.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1974

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rockcastle County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA

Rockcastle County beside its neighbors

Rockcastle County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Rockcastle County ranks 2nd of the seven; Jackson County is highest, at 44.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jackson County, KY 94 16th of 120 22.0% 44.0%
Rockcastle County, KY 94 17th of 120 21.8% 43.3%
Laurel County, KY 90 30th of 120 17.8% 35.7%
Pulaski County, KY 83 38th of 120 20.1% 42.1%
Lincoln County, KY 77 56th of 120 17.3% 37.5%
Madison County, KY 63 91st of 120 16.4% 25.6%
Garrard County, KY 62 92nd of 120 14.3% 30.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Rockcastle County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Rockcastle County's poverty rate was 21.8% in 2024, 29th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rockcastle County ranks 17th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Rockcastle County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Rockcastle County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Rockcastle County, Kentucky, scores 94 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rockcastle-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Rockcastle County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.