About one in four adults aged 25 to 54 in Garrard County, Kentucky, is not working

In Garrard County, 26.2% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
92nd
of 120 counties in Kentucky
62score /100

More distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Garrard County's score

In Garrard County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 69.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 213.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 77% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 68.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Garrard County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Garrard County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (17.5%, fiscal year 2027) and people without health insurance (7.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    69.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.9% · August 2025
      60th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      213.1 · 2025
      77th percentile
  • Jobs

    68.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      57th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.2% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      59th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.5% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.1% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,539 · 2024
      56th percentile
  • Late payments

    56.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      44.1% · second quarter of 2026
      63rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    36.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.1% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.5% · fiscal year 2027
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Garrard County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Garrard County, 18.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Garrard County

57 14 30

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Garrard County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 30.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Garrard County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Garrard County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/garrard-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Garrard County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 12.4%

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 13.5%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Garrard County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 18.1%12.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 18.1%12.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/garrard-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Garrard County has changed

Garrard County's population doubled to 18,040, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 14,529. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Garrard County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 9,48218,040 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,48218,040 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/garrard-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Garrard County rose by about a quarter to 2,688, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 2,688 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Garrard County, Kentucky.

01,5003,000 2,1172,688 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,1172,688 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/garrard-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.7% 2024 14.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,246 2024 $64,539 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Garrard County's history

  1. 1796

    Formed in 1796 from portions of Lincoln, Mercer and Madison Counties, becoming the 25th county to be formed in the state. Wikipedia

  2. 1861

    Camp Dick Robinson was first Federal base south of the Ohio River during Civil War. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in July 1996 did $1.07 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 16,953, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1993

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Garrard County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Garrard County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Garrard County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Garrard County ranks 3rd of the seven; Rockcastle County is highest, at 43.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Rockcastle County, KY 94 17th of 120 21.8% 43.3%
Lincoln County, KY 77 56th of 120 17.3% 37.5%
Boyle County, KY 72 71st of 120 14.8% 28.5%
Madison County, KY 63 91st of 120 16.4% 25.6%
Garrard County, KY 62 92nd of 120 14.3% 30.0%
Mercer County, KY 55 100th of 120 12.2% 29.2%
Jessamine County, KY 49 107th of 120 12.6% 17.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Garrard County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Garrard County's poverty rate was 14.3% in 2024, 85th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Garrard County ranks 92nd of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Garrard County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Garrard County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Garrard County, Kentucky, scores 62 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/garrard-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Garrard County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.