Benefit checks make up 32 cents of every dollar of income in Larue County, Kentucky

In Larue County, 32.3% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 73% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
81st
of 120 counties in Kentucky
67score /100

More distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Larue County's score

In Larue County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 75.0. Bankruptcy filings ran at 241.8 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 83% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 65.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Larue County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Larue County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.2%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a car or retail loan behind (3.9%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    75.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.6% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      241.8 · 2025
      83rd percentile
  • Jobs

    65.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      66th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
  • Late payments

    58.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.5% · August 2025
      88th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.2% · second quarter of 2026
      57th percentile
  • Housing costs

    51.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.9% · 2020 to 2024
      54th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.6% · fiscal year 2027
      49th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    51.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      57th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.6% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.9% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.2% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,320 · 2024
      60th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Larue County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Larue County, 18.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Larue County

55 13 32

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Larue County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 32.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Larue County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 32.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Larue County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/larue-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Larue County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 14.0%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Larue County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 14.1%13.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 14.1%13.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/larue-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Larue County has changed

Larue County's population rose 42% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 12,459. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Larue County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 10,63415,128 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,63415,128 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/larue-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Larue County rose 29% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 2,689 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Larue County, Kentucky.

01,5003,000 2,0262,614 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0262,614 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/larue-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.6% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.8% 2024 14.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,958 2024 $63,320 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Larue County's history

  1. 1843

    Established on March 4, 1843 from the southeast portion of Hardin County. Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    A tornado in March 1997 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 14,867, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1970

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Larue County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Larue County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Larue County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Larue County ranks 4th of the seven; Green County is highest, at 42.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Taylor County, KY 80 48th of 120 16.4% 38.4%
Hart County, KY 75 61st of 120 18.0% 32.4%
Green County, KY 75 65th of 120 17.9% 42.8%
Larue County, KY 67 81st of 120 14.1% 32.3%
Hardin County, KY 66 84th of 120 12.7% 27.1%
Marion County, KY 60 95th of 120 16.4% 32.1%
Nelson County, KY 44 110th of 120 11.7% 23.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Larue County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Larue County's poverty rate was 14.1% in 2024, 88th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Larue County ranks 81st of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Larue County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Larue County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Larue County, Kentucky, scores 67 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/larue-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Larue County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.