About two in five adults aged 25 to 54 in Estill County, Kentucky, are not working

In Estill County, 38.9% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
18th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
93score /100

More distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives Estill County's score

In Estill County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 92.9. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 85.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Estill County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Estill County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (6.3%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (16.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    92.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      38.9% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    85.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      34.1% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      258.3 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    85.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.8% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      9.5% · August 2025
      90th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.1% · second quarter of 2026
      82nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    78.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      21.0% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.8% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • People with a disability
      24.7% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      6.3% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,992 · 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    51.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.2% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.3% · fiscal year 2027
      64th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Estill County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Estill County, 19.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Estill County

47 9 44

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Estill County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 44.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Estill County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 44.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Estill County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/estill-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Estill County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 24.9% in 2010 to 30.4% in 2011.

The share of households in Estill County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 21.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Estill County, Kentucky.

0%20%40% 21.5%25.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 21.5%25.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/estill-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Estill County has changed

Estill County's population had its largest rise, from 13,490 in 1974 to 14,555 in 1979.

Estill County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1999 and is down 8% since

High on the chart: 15,291 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Estill County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 12,71714,002 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 12,71714,002 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/estill-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Estill County rose most sharply from its first year (2,146 in 1990) to 2,474 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Estill County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 2,518 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Estill County, Kentucky.

01,5003,000 2,1462,261 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,1462,261 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/estill-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 12.4% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 28.3% 2024 21.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,433 2024 $48,992 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 5.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Estill County's history

  1. 1808

    The county was formed in 1808 from land given by Clark and Madison counties. It was Kentucky's 50th county. Wikipedia

  2. 1810

    Iron mining and smelting began. Wikipedia

  3. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 17,978. The 2020 Census counted 14,163, 79% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1961

    A tornado in June 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2015

    A flash flood in April 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1978

    38 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Estill County, 24 of them for flooding. FEMA

Estill County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Estill County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Estill County ranks 2nd of the six; Lee County is highest, at 57.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lee County, KY 96 8th of 120 29.6% 57.7%
Powell County, KY 94 15th of 120 20.8% 42.2%
Jackson County, KY 94 16th of 120 22.0% 44.0%
Estill County, KY 93 18th of 120 21.0% 44.2%
Clark County, KY 77 55th of 120 14.1% 27.0%
Madison County, KY 63 91st of 120 16.4% 25.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Estill County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Estill County's poverty rate was 21.0% in 2024, 32nd highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Estill County ranks 18th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Estill County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Estill County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Estill County, Kentucky, scores 93 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/estill-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Estill County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.