In Clark County, Kentucky, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Clark County, 26.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
55th
of 120 counties in Kentucky
77score /100

More distressed than 77% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clark County's score

In Clark County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 79.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 270.7 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 87% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 73.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clark County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clark County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (4.3%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    79.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.9% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      270.7 · 2025
      87th percentile
  • Housing costs

    73.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.6% · fiscal year 2027
      89th percentile
  • Late payments

    68.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      44.9% · second quarter of 2026
      66th percentile
  • Jobs

    58.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      51st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.3% · 2020 to 2024
      65th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    52.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      57th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.2% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.6% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.3% · 2020 to 2024
      11th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,815 · 2024
      58th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clark County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clark County, 18.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clark County

58 15 27

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Clark County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 27.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Clark County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clark County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/clark-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clark County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.3% in 2017 to 14.9% in 2018.

The share of households in Clark County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 13.5%

Low on the chart: 12.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clark County, Kentucky.

0%10%20% 16.5%13.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 16.5%13.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/clark-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Clark County has changed

Clark County's population had its largest rise, from 23,775 in 1969 to 26,544 in 1974.

Clark County's population rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 37,673, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 35,859. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clark County, Kentucky.

020,00040,000 23,77537,673 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 23,77537,673 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/clark-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Clark County rose by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 13,539, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 14,144 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clark County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 9,97313,539 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,97313,539 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/clark-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.9% 2025 4.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.3% 2024 14.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,652 2024 $63,815 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.3% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clark County's history

  1. 1792

    Created in 1792 from Bourbon and Fayette counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1914

    Hemp vanished as a cash crop around World War I. Wikipedia

  3. 1995

    A thunderstorm in May 1995 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2015

    A thunderstorm in April 2015 did $1,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 36,972, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1974

    27 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clark County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clark County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Clark County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clark County ranks 4th of the seven; Estill County is highest, at 44.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Powell County, KY 94 15th of 120 20.8% 42.2%
Estill County, KY 93 18th of 120 21.0% 44.2%
Bourbon County, KY 80 47th of 120 13.9% 22.0%
Clark County, KY 77 55th of 120 14.1% 27.0%
Montgomery County, KY 71 73rd of 120 15.5% 30.1%
Madison County, KY 63 91st of 120 16.4% 25.6%
Fayette County, KY 53 103rd of 120 12.7% 16.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clark County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Clark County's poverty rate was 14.1% in 2024, 88th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clark County ranks 55th of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clark County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clark County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clark County, Kentucky, scores 77 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 77% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/clark-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clark County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.