About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Barber County, Kansas, have a job

In Barber County, 9.2% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
93rd
of 105 counties in Kansas
7score /100

Less distressed than 92% of U.S. counties.

What drives Barber County's score

In Barber County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 43.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 6.8. About one in 23 renters (4.3%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Barber County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Barber County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    43.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.1% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.9% · second quarter of 2026
      52nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    38.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.0% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.6% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.2% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,766 · 2024
      39th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    15.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.0% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      49.1 · 2025
      9th percentile
  • Jobs

    10.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      16th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      9.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
  • Housing costs

    6.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      4.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.3% · fiscal year 2027
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Barber County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Barber County, 23.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Barber County

49 21 30

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Barber County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 30.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Barber County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Barber County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/barber-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Barber County getting SNAP food aid fell by more than half to 2.8%, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 2011 to 2012, reaching 6.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Barber County, Kansas.

0%5%10% 9.7%2.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 9.7%2.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/barber-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Barber County has changed

Barber County's population fell 43% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 5,965. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Barber County, Kansas.

04,0008,000 7,1344,070 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,1344,070 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/barber-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Barber County had its largest drop, from 2,105 in 1990 to 1,843 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Barber County fell by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 1,538

High on the chart: 2,105 in 1990. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Barber County, Kansas.

01,5003,000 2,1051,538 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,1051,538 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/barber-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.1% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.5% 2024 10.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,771 2024 $70,766 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Barber County's history

  1. 1873

    Formed 1867 from parts of Washington, Peketon, and Marion counties; organized 1873. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 10,178. The 2020 Census counted 4,228, 42% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1973

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Barber County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Barber County beside its neighbors

All seven counties that border Barber County, in Kansas and Oklahoma, score higher than it does. Of the group, Barber County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (30.3%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Harper County, KS 49 18th of 105 13.6% 25.0%
Alfalfa County, OK 40 68th of 77 18.1% 26.0%
Woods County, OK 34 70th of 77 14.9% 24.1%
Comanche County, KS 32 34th of 105 11.8% 30.1%
Pratt County, KS 19 68th of 105 13.2% 22.6%
Kiowa County, KS 12 84th of 105 12.0% 30.2%
Kingman County, KS 12 85th of 105 10.6% 26.9%
Barber County, KS 7 93rd of 105 10.0% 30.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Barber County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Barber County's poverty rate was 10.0% in 2024, 82nd highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Barber County ranks 93rd of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Barber County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Barber County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Barber County, Kansas, scores 7 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 92% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/barber-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Barber County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.