In Henry County, Iowa, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Henry County, 16.6% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
36th
of 99 counties in Iowa
17score /100

Less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives Henry County's score

In Henry County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 40.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 16.8. About one in seven adults aged 25 to 54 (14.2%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 87% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Henry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Henry County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    40.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.9% · 2024
      43rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      51st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,313 · 2024
      42nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    34.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.6% · fiscal year 2027
      10th percentile
  • Late payments

    31.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.5% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.4% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    31.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.7% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      87 · 2025
      29th percentile
  • Jobs

    16.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      20th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Henry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Henry County, 20.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Henry County

55 18 27

Iowa

61 19 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Henry County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 26.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Henry County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Henry County, Iowa American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/henry-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Henry County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 11.9% in 2013 to 9.7% in 2014.

The share of households in Henry County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2011 and has since fallen to 9.0%

Low on the chart: 8.8% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Henry County, Iowa.

0%10%20% 10.6%9.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.6%9.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/henry-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

How Henry County has changed

Henry County's population had its largest drop in the last span, from 20,513 in 2019 to 19,361 in 2024.

Henry County's population rose 13% from 1969 to 2019, then turned down in 2024

High on the chart: 20,513 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Henry County, Iowa.

015,00030,000 18,16219,361 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 18,16219,361 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/henry-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Henry County had its largest drop, from 10,757 in 2005 to 8,995 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Henry County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 11,019 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Henry County, Iowa.

010,00020,000 9,3768,140 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,3768,140 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/henry-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.6% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.1% 2024 12.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,169 2024 $69,313 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Henry County's history

  1. 1836

    Founded December 7, 1836, under the jurisdiction of Wisconsin Territory. Wikipedia

  2. 1861

    Mount Pleasant Mental Health Institute built in 1861. Wikipedia

  3. 2000

    A flood in June 2000 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A tornado in May 2003 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 20,482, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1969

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Henry County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Henry County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Henry County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Henry County ranks 4th of the seven; Van Buren County is highest, at 30.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Des Moines County, IA 57 2nd of 99 14.0% 25.5%
Jefferson County, IA 46 6th of 99 14.0% 27.1%
Van Buren County, IA 40 7th of 99 16.8% 30.5%
Lee County, IA 38 11th of 99 13.7% 30.2%
Henry County, IA 17 36th of 99 12.9% 26.8%
Louisa County, IA 15 40th of 99 9.5% 24.2%
Washington County, IA 4 76th of 99 9.0% 16.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Henry County the poorest county in Iowa?

No, Henry County's poverty rate was 12.9% in 2024, 22nd highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Henry County ranks 36th of 99 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Henry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Iowa foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Henry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Henry County, Iowa, scores 17 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/henry-county-ia/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Henry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.