About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Clay County, Iowa, have a job

In Clay County, 11.4% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 99 counties in Iowa
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clay County's score

In Clay County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 39.6. Jobs are the lowest part, at 7.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clay County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clay County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    39.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.2% · 2024
      34th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,530 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    32.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.1% · fiscal year 2027
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.3% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      96.9 · 2025
      34th percentile
  • Late payments

    27.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.0% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.5% · second quarter of 2026
      35th percentile
  • Jobs

    7.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      9th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clay County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clay County, 22.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clay County

59 20 21

Iowa

61 19 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Clay County had its largest rise, from 15.4% in 2004 to 19.7% in 2009.

In Clay County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 20.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Clay County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 20.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clay County, Iowa American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/clay-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (6.5% in 2009) to 8.1% in 2010.

The share of households in Clay County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 6.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clay County, Iowa.

0%10%20% 6.5%9.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.5%9.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/clay-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

How Clay County has changed

Clay County's population fell 10% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 19,621 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clay County, Iowa.

010,00020,000 18,35916,474 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 18,35916,474 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/clay-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Clay County had its largest rise, from 8,448 in 1995 to 9,717 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Clay County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 9,717 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clay County, Iowa.

05,00010,000 7,6128,536 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,6128,536 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/clay-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.4% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.5% 2024 11.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,109 2024 $61,530 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 2.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clay County's history

  1. 1931

    Spencer Fire destroyed over 100 buildings, fireworks banned. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 19,576. The 2020 Census counted 16,384, 84% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1995

    A thunderstorm in July 1995 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2024

    A flood in June 2024 did $25.59 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1965

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clay County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clay County beside its neighbors

Clay County scores higher than all four counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clay County ranks 4th of the five; Palo Alto County is highest, at 22.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clay County, IA 13 45th of 99 11.3% 20.5%
Buena Vista County, IA 13 47th of 99 10.7% 21.5%
O'Brien County, IA 6 70th of 99 9.3% 21.0%
Dickinson County, IA 5 72nd of 99 8.1% 18.7%
Palo Alto County, IA 3 81st of 99 11.8% 22.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clay County the poorest county in Iowa?

No, Clay County's poverty rate was 11.3% in 2024, 40th highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clay County ranks 45th of 99 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clay County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Iowa foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clay County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clay County, Iowa, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/clay-county-ia/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clay County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.