Unemployment in O'Brien County, Iowa, is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties

In O'Brien County, 2.3% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
70th
of 99 counties in Iowa
6score /100

Less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives O'Brien County's score

In O'Brien County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 28.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 7.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in O'Brien County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

O'Brien County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    28.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.6% · August 2025
      20th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.6% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    25.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.9% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      92.8 · 2025
      32nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    24.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.3% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,967 · 2024
      41st percentile
  • Housing costs

    21.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.9% · fiscal year 2027
      6th percentile
  • Jobs

    7.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in O'Brien County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In O'Brien County, 21.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

O'Brien County

60 19 21

Iowa

61 19 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in O'Brien County fell most sharply after its 2009 high, from 21.4% in 2009 to 17.3% in 2014.

In O'Brien County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 21.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In O'Brien County, Iowa, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, O'Brien County, Iowa American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/o-brien-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in O'Brien County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.3% in 2019 to 6.0% in 2020.

The share of households in O'Brien County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 4.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, O'Brien County, Iowa.

0%10%20% 4.6%7.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 4.6%7.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/o-brien-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

How O'Brien County has changed

O'Brien County's population had its largest drop, from 16,696 in 1984 to 15,521 in 1989.

O'Brien County's population fell by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14,260

High on the chart: 17,797 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, O'Brien County, Iowa.

010,00020,000 17,79714,260 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 17,79714,260 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/o-brien-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in O'Brien County rose by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 6,559, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 6,723 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, O'Brien County, Iowa.

03,5007,000 5,3686,559 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 5,3686,559 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/o-brien-county-ia/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.2% 2025 2.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.0% 2024 9.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,087 2024 $69,967 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.7% for 2025; the score uses 2.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in O'Brien County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 19,293. The 2020 Census counted 14,182, 74% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1980

    A tornado in July 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    Hail in July 2009 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2015

    A thunderstorm in June 2015 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    A flood in June 2024 did $2.25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered O'Brien County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

O'Brien County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border O'Brien County, three score higher. Of the group, O'Brien County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (21.0%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Clay County, IA 13 45th of 99 11.3% 20.5%
Cherokee County, IA 11 55th of 99 10.4% 17.0%
Osceola County, IA 8 64th of 99 11.1% 19.9%
O'Brien County, IA 6 70th of 99 9.3% 21.0%
Sioux County, IA 0 97th of 99 7.3% 14.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is O'Brien County the poorest county in Iowa?

No, O'Brien County's poverty rate was 9.3% in 2024, 74th highest of 99 in Iowa (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Decatur County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, O'Brien County ranks 70th of 99 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in O'Brien County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Iowa foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for O'Brien County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this O'Brien County, Iowa, scores 6 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/iowa/o-brien-county-ia/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in O'Brien County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.