About one in six people in Wayne County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line

In Wayne County, 18.3% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 81% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
2nd
of 92 counties in Indiana
84score /100

More distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wayne County's score

In Wayne County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 80.3. The typical household earns $53,395 a year (2024), less than in 85% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 77.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wayne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wayne County does better than most counties on one measure: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    80.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.3% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      25.8% · 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.7% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.8% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $53,395 · 2024
      85th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    77.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.3% · August 2025
      65th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      281.3 · 2025
      88th percentile
  • Housing costs

    72.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.4% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.8% · fiscal year 2027
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    71.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.1% · August 2025
      74th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.7% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Jobs

    52.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      28th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.4% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wayne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wayne County, 19.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wayne County

54 14 32

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wayne County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 31.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Wayne County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 31.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wayne County, Indiana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 14.9% in 2018 to 12.9% in 2019.

The share of households in Wayne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 15.1%

Low on the chart: 11.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wayne County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 11.5%15.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.5%15.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Wayne County has changed

Wayne County's population fell most sharply after its 1974 high, from 78,811 in 1974 to 76,348 in 1979.

Wayne County's population fell 16% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 78,811 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wayne County, Indiana.

040,00080,000 78,69566,410 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 040,00080,000 78,69566,410 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Wayne County had its largest drop, from 35,923 in 2000 to 31,688 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Wayne County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 35,923 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wayne County, Indiana.

020,00040,000 31,58629,380 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 31,58629,380 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.4% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.6% 2024 18.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,380 2024 $53,395 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wayne County's history

  1. 1811

    Formed 1811 from portions of Clark and Dearborn counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1961

    A tornado in April 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 79,109. The 2020 Census counted 66,553, 84% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1992

    A tornado in November 1992 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    A flash flood in June 1998 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1991

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wayne County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wayne County beside its neighbors

Wayne County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in Indiana and Ohio. For the share of income from benefit checks, Wayne County ranks 3rd of the seven; Fayette County is highest, at 38.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Wayne County, IN 84 2nd of 92 18.3% 31.8%
Fayette County, IN 81 7th of 92 16.2% 38.6%
Randolph County, IN 58 19th of 92 15.8% 28.7%
Henry County, IN 50 32nd of 92 14.5% 32.1%
Preble County, OH 33 58th of 88 10.4% 27.6%
Darke County, OH 27 67th of 88 11.6% 22.8%
Union County, IN 23 72nd of 92 11.3% 29.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wayne County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Wayne County's poverty rate was 18.3% in 2024, 2nd highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wayne County ranks 2nd of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wayne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wayne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wayne County, Indiana, scores 84 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/wayne-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wayne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.