Unemployment in Marshall County, Indiana, is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties

In Marshall County, 3.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
64th
of 92 counties in Indiana
27score /100

Less distressed than 72% of U.S. counties.

What drives Marshall County's score

In Marshall County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 55.5. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 27.3. People with a car or retail loan behind: 3.4%, August 2025, lower than in 76% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Marshall County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Marshall County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (12.9%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    55.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.5% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      198.5 · 2025
      74th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    45.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.8% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.9% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.9% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,762 · 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    29.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.0% · fiscal year 2027
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    27.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      17th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
  • Late payments

    27.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.4% · second quarter of 2026
      34th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Marshall County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Marshall County, 19.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Marshall County

60 16 23

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Marshall County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 23.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Marshall County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Marshall County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/marshall-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Marshall County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.7% in 2010 to 8.2% in 2011.

The share of households in Marshall County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 5.4% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Marshall County, Indiana.

0%5%10% 6.6%6.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 6.6%6.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/marshall-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Marshall County has changed

Marshall County's population had its largest rise, from 34,782 in 1969 to 37,478 in 1974.

Marshall County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 46,464

High on the chart: 47,126 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Marshall County, Indiana.

025,00050,000 34,78246,464 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 34,78246,464 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/marshall-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Marshall County rose 14% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 20,594 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Marshall County, Indiana.

015,00030,000 17,25119,640 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 17,25119,640 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/marshall-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.9% 2024 12.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,821 2024 $68,762 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Marshall County's history

  1. 1835

    February 7, 1835 (authorized) 1836 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1965

    A tornado in April 1965 did $25 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 47,051. The 2020 Census counted 46,095, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2018

    A flood in February 2018 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2019

    Lightning in July 2019 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Marshall County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Marshall County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Marshall County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Marshall County ranks 3rd of the six; Starke County is highest, at 35.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
St. Joseph County, IN 63 12th of 92 15.4% 22.1%
Fulton County, IN 60 17th of 92 11.8% 27.0%
Elkhart County, IN 56 24th of 92 10.8% 19.4%
Starke County, IN 56 25th of 92 11.2% 35.7%
Kosciusko County, IN 32 55th of 92 9.7% 20.2%
Marshall County, IN 27 64th of 92 12.1% 23.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Marshall County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Marshall County's poverty rate was 12.1% in 2024, 39th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Marshall County ranks 64th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Marshall County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Marshall County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Marshall County, Indiana, scores 27 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 72% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/marshall-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Marshall County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.