About one in 18 people in Hendricks County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line

In Hendricks County, 5.6% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
78th
of 92 counties in Indiana
20score /100

Less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hendricks County's score

In Hendricks County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 60.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 7.6. Unemployment averaged 2.7%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hendricks County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Hendricks County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (262.9, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    60.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.0% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      262.9 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Housing costs

    50.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.7% · fiscal year 2027
      39th percentile
  • Late payments

    35.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.5% · second quarter of 2026
      17th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    7.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      5.6% · 2024
      1st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      6.6% · 2024
      2nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      10.2% · 2020 to 2024
      4th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $93,476 · 2024
      8th percentile
  • Jobs

    7.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      7th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.7% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hendricks County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hendricks County, 15.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hendricks County

71 15 15

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Hendricks County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 14.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks

In Hendricks County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hendricks County, Indiana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hendricks County getting SNAP food aid moved most in four steps: 2.8% in 2011 to 3.5% in 2012; 3.5% in 2012 to 4.2% in 2013; 4.2% in 2013 to 4.9% in 2014; 4.8% in 2016 to 4.1% in 2017.

The share of households in Hendricks County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 3.3%

Low on the chart: 2.8% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hendricks County, Indiana.

0%3%6% 2.8%3.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 2.8%3.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Hendricks County has changed

Hendricks County's population had its largest rise, from 100,514 in 1999 to 124,115 in 2004.

Hendricks County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 190,629, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 71,106. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hendricks County, Indiana.

0100,000200,000 52,576190,629 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 52,576190,629 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hendricks County had its largest rise, from 50,032 in 2010 to 63,321 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Hendricks County grew to about five times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 81,450, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 21,720. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hendricks County, Indiana.

045,00090,000 17,47281,450 19901995200020052010201520202025 045,00090,000 17,47281,450 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.3% 2025 3.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 3.5% 2024 5.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $39,217 2024 $93,476 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.0% for 2025; the score uses 2.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hendricks County's history

  1. 1823

    December 20, 1823 (created) Summer 1824 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1994

    A thunderstorm in April 1994 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    A flash flood in September 2003 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A flash flood in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 174,788, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2020

    A thunderstorm in July 2020 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1996

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hendricks County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hendricks County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Hendricks County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hendricks County ranks 5th of the six; Montgomery County is highest, at 26.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Marion County, IN 82 5th of 92 15.8% 16.3%
Morgan County, IN 49 35th of 92 9.4% 23.1%
Montgomery County, IN 36 49th of 92 10.3% 26.0%
Hendricks County, IN 20 78th of 92 5.6% 14.5%
Putnam County, IN 19 79th of 92 10.9% 23.9%
Boone County, IN 5 90th of 92 5.6% 9.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hendricks County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Hendricks County's poverty rate was 5.6% in 2024, 90th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hendricks County ranks 78th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hendricks County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hendricks County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hendricks County, Indiana, scores 20 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hendricks-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hendricks County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.