About one in 11 people in Harrison County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line

In Harrison County, 8.9% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
74th
of 92 counties in Indiana
23score /100

Less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Harrison County's score

In Harrison County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 57.9. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 20.5. About one in 11 children (9.4%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a lower share than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Harrison County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Harrison County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (207.5, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    57.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.3% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      207.5 · 2025
      76th percentile
  • Jobs

    33.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      25th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
  • Late payments

    32.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.7% · second quarter of 2026
      24th percentile
  • Housing costs

    26.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.7% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.3% · fiscal year 2027
      35th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.9% · 2024
      14th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.7% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.0% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $79,264 · 2024
      21st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Harrison County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Harrison County, 19.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Harrison County

61 15 24

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Harrison County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 23.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Harrison County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Harrison County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/harrison-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Harrison County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.1% in 2009 to 9.0% in 2010.

The share of households in Harrison County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 5.9% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Harrison County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 7.1%6.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.1%6.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/harrison-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Harrison County has changed

Harrison County's population doubled to 39,978, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 26,884. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Harrison County, Indiana.

020,00040,000 20,33139,978 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 20,33139,978 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/harrison-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Harrison County had its largest rise, from 8,231 in 1995 to 11,947 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Harrison County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 15% since

High on the chart: 11,947 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Harrison County, Indiana.

010,00020,000 6,59210,113 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 6,59210,113 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/harrison-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.2% 2024 8.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,380 2024 $79,264 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Harrison County's history

  1. 1863

    Battle of Corydon during Civil War. Wikipedia

  2. 1971

    A tornado in May 1971 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1977

    A tornado in October 1977 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 39,654, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1968

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Harrison County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Harrison County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Harrison County, in Indiana and Kentucky, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Harrison County ranks 4th of the seven; Crawford County is highest, at 36.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Crawford County, IN 69 10th of 92 16.4% 36.0%
Jefferson County, KY 69 78th of 120 14.6% 20.1%
Hardin County, KY 66 84th of 120 12.7% 27.1%
Washington County, IN 56 23rd of 92 14.8% 26.6%
Meade County, KY 47 108th of 120 9.8% 23.3%
Floyd County, IN 34 51st of 92 10.2% 20.1%
Harrison County, IN 23 74th of 92 8.9% 23.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Harrison County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Harrison County's poverty rate was 8.9% in 2024, 73rd highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Harrison County ranks 74th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Harrison County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Harrison County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Harrison County, Indiana, scores 23 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/harrison-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Harrison County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.