Unemployment in Clark County, Indiana, is lower than in 74% of U.S. counties

In Clark County, 3.4% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 74% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
36th
of 92 counties in Indiana
48score /100

Less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clark County's score

In Clark County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 79.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 26.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clark County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Clark County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (313.2, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    79.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.0% · August 2025
      67th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      313.2 · 2025
      92nd percentile
  • Late payments

    57.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.9% · second quarter of 2026
      55th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.7% · fiscal year 2027
      50th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    33.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.6% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.7% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $74,005 · 2024
      30th percentile
  • Jobs

    26.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      25th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clark County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clark County, 16.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clark County

64 13 23

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Clark County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 22.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Clark County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 22.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clark County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/clark-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clark County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 9.0% in 2017 to 7.7% in 2018.

The share of households in Clark County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 7.0% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clark County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 8.2%7.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.2%7.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/clark-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Clark County has changed

Clark County's population nearly doubled to 127,479, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 109,067. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clark County, Indiana.

0100,000200,000 74,680127,479 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 74,680127,479 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/clark-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Clark County nearly doubled to 59,952, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 59,952. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clark County, Indiana.

030,00060,000 36,45859,952 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 36,45859,952 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/clark-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.6% 2024 10.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,735 2024 $74,005 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clark County's history

  1. 1801

    Formed February 3, 1801 from Knox County, with territory annexed from the first county formed in the Territory in 1790. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    Indiana Arsenal opened Charlestown 1940, employed 20,000 during World War II. Wikipedia

  3. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $250 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in January 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2012

    A tornado in March 2012 did $55 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2015

    A flood in July 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2018

    Jeffboat (Jeffersonville Boat and Machine Company) closed 2018, end of 200 years of shipbuilding. Wikipedia

  8. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 121,093, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  9. Since 1974

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clark County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clark County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Clark County, in Indiana and Kentucky, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clark County ranks 5th of the eight; Scott County is highest, at 31.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jefferson County, KY 69 78th of 120 14.6% 20.1%
Scott County, IN 68 11th of 92 15.0% 31.4%
Washington County, IN 56 23rd of 92 14.8% 26.6%
Trimble County, KY 53 102nd of 120 12.5% 28.5%
Clark County, IN 48 36th of 92 10.5% 22.7%
Jefferson County, IN 48 37th of 92 14.2% 29.7%
Floyd County, IN 34 51st of 92 10.2% 20.1%
Oldham County, KY 4 120th of 120 6.0% 11.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clark County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Clark County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 56th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clark County ranks 36th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clark County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clark County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clark County, Indiana, scores 48 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/clark-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clark County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.