In Stephenson County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Stephenson County, 17.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 55% of U.S. counties.
What drives Stephenson County's score
In Stephenson County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 27.4.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Stephenson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Stephenson County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 55.4 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202667th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working19.6% · 2020 to 202443rd percentile
-
- 53.0 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.8% · August 202555th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.8% · August 202558th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score38.7% · second quarter of 202644th percentile
-
- 49.9 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line14.1% · 202457th percentile
- Children below the poverty line20.4% · 202466th percentile
- People with a disability15.7% · 2020 to 202447th percentile
- People without health insurance5.2% · 2020 to 202421st percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$64,425 · 202456th percentile
-
- 47.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector21.6% · August 202544th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people127.6 · 202550th percentile
-
- 27.5 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent16.3% · 2020 to 202439th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income17.3% · fiscal year 202715th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Stephenson County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Stephenson County, 24.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Stephenson County
Illinois
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Stephenson County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 27.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Stephenson County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 27.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Stephenson County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (9.5% in 2009) to 11.4% in 2010.
The share of households in Stephenson County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 17.0%
Low on the chart: 9.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Stephenson County, Illinois.
How Stephenson County has changed
Stephenson County's population had its largest drop in the last span, from 44,981 in 2019 to 43,088 in 2024.
Stephenson County's population fell 12% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart
High on the chart: 49,362 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Stephenson County, Illinois.
The number of jobs located in Stephenson County had its largest drop, from 19,369 in 2005 to 17,670 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Stephenson County fell by about a fifth from 1990 to 2020, reaching 16,554, then turned up in 2025
High on the chart: 21,327 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Stephenson County, Illinois.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.9% | 2025 4.5% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 7.6% | 2024 14.1% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $28,763 | 2024 $64,425 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Stephenson County's history
1837
By 1837, population was sufficient to form Stephenson County, taking land from Jo Daviess and Winnebago counties. The land was first settled by William Waddams in 1832, who founded Waddams Grove. Wikipedia
1958
A tornado in October 1958 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1980
The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 49,536. The 2020 Census counted 44,630, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau
1996
A thunderstorm in April 1996 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2003
A thunderstorm in July 2003 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2017
A flood in July 2017 did $7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1969
14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Stephenson County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA
Stephenson County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Stephenson County, in Illinois and Wisconsin, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Stephenson County ranks 2nd of the seven; Carroll County is highest, at 29.2%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winnebago County, IL | 74 | 14.8% | 25.5% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 44 | 14.1% | 27.8% |
| Carroll County, IL | 25 | 14.6% | 29.2% |
| Ogle County, IL | 23 | 9.6% | 21.9% |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | 8 | 9.8% | 23.6% |
| Lafayette County, WI | 6 | 12.5% | 20.2% |
| Green County, WI | 1 | 8.4% | 18.4% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Stephenson County the poorest county in Illinois?
No, Stephenson County's poverty rate was 14.1% in 2024, 30th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Stephenson County ranks 32nd of 102 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Stephenson County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Prairie State Legal Services
Legal aid
-
Illinois Legal Aid Online (ILAO)
Legal help website
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Stephenson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Stephenson County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.