In Green County, Wisconsin, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income
In Green County, 14.8% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 98% of U.S. counties.
What drives Green County's score
In Green County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 23.2. Jobs are the lowest part, at 10.4. Unemployment averaged 2.8%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Green County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Green County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 23.2 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector12.3% · August 20259th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people102.8 · 202537th percentile
-
- 14.5 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent13.9% · 2020 to 202426th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income14.8% · fiscal year 20272nd percentile
-
- 11.8 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line8.4% · 202410th percentile
- Children below the poverty line9.4% · 202410th percentile
- People with a disability11.9% · 2020 to 202414th percentile
- People without health insurance3.8% · 2020 to 20246th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$82,472 · 202417th percentile
-
- 10.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.1% · August 202511th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind2.9% · August 202513th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score27.4% · second quarter of 20267th percentile
-
- 10.4 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 20267th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working14.3% · 2020 to 202413th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Green County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Green County, 20.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Green County
Wisconsin
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Green County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 18.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks
In Green County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Green County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 10.2% in 2020 to 8.5% in 2021.
The share of households in Green County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a fifth
Low on the chart: 6.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Green County, Wisconsin.
How Green County has changed
Green County's population had its largest rise, from 34,801 in 2004 to 36,672 in 2009.
Green County's population rose 39% from 1969 to 2024
High on the chart: 37,230 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Green County, Wisconsin.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Green County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 15,754, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015
High on the chart: 15,805 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Green County, Wisconsin.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.9% | 2025 2.6% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 8.8% | 2024 8.4% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $26,839 | 2024 $82,472 |
The table uses 2.6% for 2025; the score uses 2.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Green County's history
1837
Created in 1837 from the Wisconsin Territory. Wikipedia
1965
A tornado in April 1965 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1996
A flash flood in July 1996 did $6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2000
A thunderstorm in August 2000 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2008
A flash flood in June 2008 did $1.32 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 37,093, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1969
17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Green County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA
Green County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Green County, in Wisconsin and Illinois, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Green County ranks 5th of the seven; Stephenson County is highest, at 27.8%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winnebago County, IL | 74 | 14.8% | 25.5% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 44 | 14.1% | 27.8% |
| Rock County, WI | 32 | 9.9% | 21.6% |
| Dane County, WI | 7 | 9.9% | 11.8% |
| Lafayette County, WI | 6 | 12.5% | 20.2% |
| Iowa County, WI | 1 | 8.7% | 18.3% |
| Green County, WI | 1 | 8.4% | 18.4% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Green County the poorest county in Wisconsin?
No, Green County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 57th highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Green County ranks 69th of 72 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Green County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Action of Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
Disability Rights Wisconsin
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Green County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.