About three in ten people with a credit file in St. Clair County, Illinois, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In St. Clair County, 28.6% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 69% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
12th
of 102 counties in Illinois
67score /100

More distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives St. Clair County's score

In St. Clair County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 71.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 192 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 72% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 69.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in St. Clair County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

St. Clair County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (5.1%, 2020 to 2024) and median household income ($78,110, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    71.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      28.6% · August 2025
      69th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      192 · 2025
      72nd percentile
  • Late payments

    69.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      77th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.3% · second quarter of 2026
      61st percentile
  • Housing costs

    66.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.9% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.7% · fiscal year 2027
      50th percentile
  • Jobs

    57.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      69th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.0% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    36.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.1% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,110 · 2024
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in St. Clair County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In St. Clair County, 17.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

St. Clair County

58 16 26

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In St. Clair County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In St. Clair County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, St. Clair County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/st-clair-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in St. Clair County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.2% in 2022 to 16.4% in 2023.

The share of households in St. Clair County getting SNAP food aid rose from 2009 to 2024, reaching 16.2%

High on the chart: 16.4% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, St. Clair County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 12.5%16.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.5%16.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/st-clair-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How St. Clair County has changed

St. Clair County's population fell 12% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 268,489. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, St. Clair County, Illinois.

0150,000300,000 283,812251,149 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 283,812251,149 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/st-clair-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in St. Clair County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 89,192, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

High on the chart: 93,533 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, St. Clair County, Illinois.

050,000100,000 74,27089,192 19901995200020052010201520202025 050,000100,000 74,27089,192 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/st-clair-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.4% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.7% 2024 12.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,890 2024 $78,110 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in St. Clair County's history

  1. 1790

    Established in 1790 by proclamation of Arthur St. Clair, first governor of the Northwest Territory. The first county established in present-day Illinois, antedating Illinois' existence as a separate jurisdiction. Wikipedia

  2. 1956

    A tornado in February 1956 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed six people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1958

    A tornado in April 1958 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1968

    A tornado in May 1968 killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 285,176. The 2020 Census counted 257,400, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 1989

    A thunderstorm in November 1989 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered St. Clair County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

St. Clair County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border St. Clair County, in Illinois and Missouri, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, St. Clair County ranks 2nd of the eight; Randolph County is highest, at 30.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
St. Louis city, MO 93 6th of 115 21.8% 22.4%
St. Clair County, IL 67 12th of 102 12.7% 25.9%
Randolph County, IL 40 42nd of 102 14.7% 30.3%
Madison County, IL 40 44th of 102 9.6% 22.8%
St. Louis County, MO 40 68th of 115 9.8% 13.1%
Clinton County, IL 5 97th of 102 8.0% 21.2%
Washington County, IL 4 101st of 102 7.3% 23.1%
Monroe County, IL 0 102nd of 102 4.7% 16.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is St. Clair County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, St. Clair County's poverty rate was 12.7% in 2024, 49th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, St. Clair County ranks 12th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in St. Clair County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for St. Clair County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this St. Clair County, Illinois, scores 67 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/st-clair-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in St. Clair County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.