About one in six people with a credit file in Elmore County, Idaho, has unpaid debt sent to a collector
In Elmore County, 17.2% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 73% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.
What drives Elmore County's score
In Elmore County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 53.8. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 33.7. People with a car or retail loan behind: 2.7%, August 2025, lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Elmore County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Elmore County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 53.8 of 100
Jobs
Biggest factorUnemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202660th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working20.3% · 2020 to 202447th percentile
-
- 45.8 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent13.2% · 2020 to 202423rd percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income22.7% · fiscal year 202768th percentile
-
- 45.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.3% · 202433rd percentile
- Children below the poverty line13.7% · 202431st percentile
- People with a disability16.6% · 2020 to 202455th percentile
- People without health insurance9.1% · 2020 to 202460th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$68,067 · 202445th percentile
-
- 42.7 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector17.2% · August 202527th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people144.7 · 202558th percentile
-
- 33.7 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.2% · August 202545th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind2.7% · August 202511th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score38.7% · second quarter of 202644th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Elmore County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Elmore County, 14.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Elmore County
Idaho
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Elmore County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about seven times its 1969 level, reaching 24.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Elmore County, Idaho, benefit checks' share of income grew to about seven times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 24.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Elmore County getting SNAP food aid rose most from 6.7% in 2011 to 10.5% in 2013, 1.9 points each year.
The share of households in Elmore County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 7.8%
Low on the chart: 5.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Elmore County, Idaho.
How Elmore County has changed
Elmore County's population nearly doubled to 29,729, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 28,889. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Elmore County, Idaho.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Elmore County rose by about half to 7,522, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 5,839. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Elmore County, Idaho.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.7% | 2025 4.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.6% | 2024 11.3% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $24,468 | 2024 $68,067 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Elmore County's history
1880
Rocky Bar mining settlement impacted by poor management and lawsuits between 1869-1880. Wikipedia
1889
Established February 7, 1889 from parts of Alturas and Owyhee counties, with Rocky Bar as initial county seat. Wikipedia
1943
Mountain Home Air Force Base opened August 1943 as bomber training base, operational under Strategic Air Command through 1965. Wikipedia
1950
Anderson Ranch Dam completed in 1950, was world's highest earthfill dam at that time. Wikipedia
2000
The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 29,130. The 2020 Census counted 28,666, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau
2021
A thunderstorm in May 2021 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1964
9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Elmore County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA
Elmore County beside its neighbors
Of the eight counties that border Elmore County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Elmore County ranks 2nd of the nine; Custer County is highest, at 26.9%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owyhee County, ID | 56 | 13.2% | 21.5% |
| Custer County, ID | 41 | 14.7% | 26.9% |
| Elmore County, ID | 40 | 11.3% | 24.7% |
| Twin Falls County, ID | 37 | 10.9% | 22.2% |
| Gooding County, ID | 30 | 13.5% | 17.9% |
| Camas County, ID | 24 | 9.0% | 18.2% |
| Boise County, ID | 23 | 10.0% | 23.7% |
| Ada County, ID | 14 | 8.9% | 14.2% |
| Blaine County, ID | 0 | 6.7% | 5.7% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Elmore County the poorest county in Idaho?
No, Elmore County's poverty rate was 11.3% in 2024, 24th highest of 44 in Idaho (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Madison County, at 24.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Elmore County ranks 10th of 44 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Elmore County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Idaho Legal Aid Services, Inc.
Legal aid
-
Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Elmore County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Elmore County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.