In Waupaca County, Wisconsin, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Waupaca County, 15.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
32nd
of 72 counties in Wisconsin
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Waupaca County's score

In Waupaca County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 38.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 18.2. About one in seven adults aged 25 to 54 (15.3%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 82% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Waupaca County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Waupaca County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    38.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.0% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      134.3 · 2025
      53rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    32.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.9% · fiscal year 2027
      6th percentile
  • Late payments

    24.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.2% · second quarter of 2026
      13th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    24.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.0% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.2% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.9% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,754 · 2024
      25th percentile
  • Jobs

    18.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      18th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Waupaca County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Waupaca County, 21.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Waupaca County

55 18 28

Wisconsin

61 21 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Waupaca County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 27.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Waupaca County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Waupaca County, Wisconsin American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/waupaca-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Waupaca County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 9.7% in 2019 to 7.9% in 2020.

The share of households in Waupaca County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 10.0%

Low on the chart: 6.1% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.

0%10%20% 6.1%10.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.1%10.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/waupaca-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

How Waupaca County has changed

Waupaca County's population had its largest rise, from 45,883 in 1989 to 48,918 in 1994.

Waupaca County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 51,171

High on the chart: 52,605 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.

030,00060,000 38,23851,171 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 38,23851,171 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/waupaca-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Waupaca County rose most sharply from its first year (16,147 in 1990) to 18,887 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Waupaca County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 20,756 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Waupaca County, Wisconsin.

015,00030,000 16,14718,477 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 16,14718,477 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/waupaca-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.8% 2025 3.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.5% 2024 9.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,491 2024 $76,754 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.1% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Waupaca County's history

  1. 1851

    Created 1851, organized 1853. Wikipedia

  2. 1951

    A tornado in September 1951 killed six people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1984

    A tornado in April 1984 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2001

    A thunderstorm in June 2001 did $1.38 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 52,410. The 2020 Census counted 51,812, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 2013

    A tornado in August 2013 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1973

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Waupaca County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Waupaca County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Waupaca County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Waupaca County ranks 2nd of the six; Waushara County is highest, at 28.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Waushara County, WI 19 23rd of 72 11.1% 28.3%
Shawano County, WI 15 27th of 72 10.8% 24.9%
Waupaca County, WI 13 32nd of 72 9.0% 27.6%
Winnebago County, WI 12 34th of 72 9.8% 19.1%
Portage County, WI 4 61st of 72 10.5% 21.0%
Outagamie County, WI 3 63rd of 72 6.6% 16.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Waupaca County the poorest county in Wisconsin?

No, Waupaca County's poverty rate was 9.0% in 2024, 52nd highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Waupaca County ranks 32nd of 72 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Waupaca County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wisconsin foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Waupaca County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Waupaca County, Wisconsin, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/waupaca-county-wi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Waupaca County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.