In Pepin County, Wisconsin, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Pepin County, 16.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
58th
of 72 counties in Wisconsin
5score /100

Less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pepin County's score

In Pepin County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 37.8. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 11.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 53.8 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pepin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Pepin County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    37.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      30th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.3% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.1% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.1% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,176 · 2024
      28th percentile
  • Jobs

    23.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      35th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.7% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
  • Late payments

    14.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.7% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.6% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.2% · second quarter of 2026
      8th percentile
  • Housing costs

    14.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.2% · fiscal year 2027
      8th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.0% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      53.8 · 2025
      10th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pepin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pepin County, 24.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pepin County

56 19 26

Wisconsin

61 21 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Pepin County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 25.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Pepin County, Wisconsin, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pepin County, Wisconsin American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/pepin-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pepin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 11.2% in 2018 to 8.0% in 2019.

The share of households in Pepin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 9.9%

Low on the chart: 6.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pepin County, Wisconsin.

0%10%20% 6.2%9.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.2%9.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/pepin-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

How Pepin County has changed

Pepin County's population had its largest drop, from 7,477 in 1969 to 7,182 in 1974.

Pepin County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 7,555 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pepin County, Wisconsin.

04,0008,000 7,4777,555 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,4777,555 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/pepin-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Pepin County rose by about a quarter to 2,394, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 2,394. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pepin County, Wisconsin.

01,5003,000 1,9412,394 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,9412,394 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/pepin-county-wi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.8% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.6% 2024 11.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,070 2024 $75,176 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pepin County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 7,905. The 2020 Census counted 7,318, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1996

    A thunderstorm in May 1996 did $4.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2009

    A flash flood in August 2009 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1965

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pepin County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pepin County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Pepin County, in Wisconsin and Minnesota, three score higher. Of the group, Pepin County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (25.9%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Goodhue County, MN 12 65th of 87 7.2% 21.0%
Dunn County, WI 10 38th of 72 13.5% 23.2%
Eau Claire County, WI 8 47th of 72 10.8% 19.4%
Pierce County, WI 5 56th of 72 7.8% 19.2%
Pepin County, WI 5 58th of 72 11.0% 25.9%
Buffalo County, WI 3 64th of 72 8.8% 25.1%
Wabasha County, MN 3 86th of 87 7.0% 25.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pepin County the poorest county in Wisconsin?

No, Pepin County's poverty rate was 11.0% in 2024, 29th highest of 72 in Wisconsin (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Menominee County, at 24.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pepin County ranks 58th of 72 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pepin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wisconsin foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pepin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pepin County, Wisconsin, scores 5 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wisconsin/pepin-county-wi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pepin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.