In Summers County, West Virginia, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2020

In 2024, 45 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
4th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
94score /100

More distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Summers County's score

In Summers County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 88.3. People with a credit card behind: 9.5%, August 2025, higher than in 93% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 85.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Summers County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Summers County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (103.6, 2025) and people without health insurance (6.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    88.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.5% · August 2025
      93rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.5% · August 2025
      86th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      52.6% · second quarter of 2026
      85th percentile
  • Jobs

    85.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      75th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      43.1% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    83.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.3% · 2020 to 2024
      84th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.9% · fiscal year 2027
      82nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    82.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      24.2% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      28.6% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • People with a disability
      27.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      6.6% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $45,580 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      29.8% · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      103.6 · 2025
      37th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Summers County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Summers County, 27.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Summers County

42 13 45

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Summers County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across West Virginia

In Summers County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 45.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Summers County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/summers-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Summers County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop in the last span, from 27.8% in 2023 to 23.0% in 2024.

The share of households in Summers County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 23.0%

Low on the chart: 12.9% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Summers County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 13.2%23.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 13.2%23.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/summers-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Summers County has changed

Summers County's population had its largest rise, from 13,860 in 1974 to 15,573 in 1979.

Summers County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 15,658 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Summers County, West Virginia.

010,00020,000 13,31111,544 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 13,31111,544 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/summers-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Summers County rose most sharply from its first year (2,032 in 1990) to 2,254 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Summers County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 2,391 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Summers County, West Virginia.

01,5003,000 2,0322,131 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,0322,131 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/summers-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.9% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 28.5% 2024 24.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $15,660 2024 $45,580 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Summers County's history

  1. 1871

    Created February 27, 1871 from Fayette, Greenbrier, Mercer and Monroe counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 20,468. The 2020 Census counted 11,959, 58% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2016

    A flash flood in June 2016 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1967

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Summers County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Summers County beside its neighbors

Summers County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in West Virginia and Virginia. Of the group, Summers County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (45.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Summers County, WV 94 4th of 55 24.2% 45.2%
Fayette County, WV 87 11th of 55 20.8% 38.3%
Raleigh County, WV 85 12th of 55 18.7% 33.7%
Mercer County, WV 76 15th of 55 17.9% 40.1%
Greenbrier County, WV 65 28th of 55 16.2% 38.5%
Monroe County, WV 59 33rd of 55 13.9% 36.0%
Giles County, VA 44 75th of 133 11.5% 30.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Summers County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Summers County's poverty rate was 24.2% in 2024, 6th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Summers County ranks 4th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Summers County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Summers County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Summers County, West Virginia, scores 94 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/summers-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Summers County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.