Benefit checks make up 40 cents of every dollar of income in Mercer County, West Virginia

In Mercer County, 40.1% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
15th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
76score /100

More distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mercer County's score

In Mercer County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 83.8. People with a credit card behind: 8.6%, August 2025, higher than in 88% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 75.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mercer County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mercer County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.9%, 2020 to 2024) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (75.8, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    83.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.6% · August 2025
      88th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.3% · August 2025
      77th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      52.7% · second quarter of 2026
      85th percentile
  • Jobs

    75.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      67th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.5% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    71.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.3% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • People with a disability
      23.3% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.9% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $54,317 · 2024
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    54.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      35.5% · August 2025
      87th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      75.8 · 2025
      22nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.9% · fiscal year 2027
      52nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mercer County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mercer County, 22.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mercer County

47 13 40

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mercer County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 16% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Mercer County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 40.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mercer County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mercer-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mercer County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 19.4% in 2014 to 21.2% in 2015; 20.3% in 2016 to 22.1% in 2017.

The share of households in Mercer County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen to 21.6%

Low on the chart: 15.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mercer County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 15.6%21.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.6%21.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mercer-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Mercer County has changed

Mercer County's population had its largest drop, from 72,364 in 1984 to 65,936 in 1989.

Mercer County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 74,641 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mercer County, West Virginia.

040,00080,000 63,28357,524 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 040,00080,000 63,28357,524 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mercer-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mercer County had its largest drop, from 19,793 in 2015 to 17,574 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Mercer County fell 7% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 17,574 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mercer County, West Virginia.

015,00030,000 20,87719,507 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 20,87719,507 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mercer-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.3% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.3% 2024 17.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,149 2024 $54,317 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mercer County's history

  1. 1837

    Founded March 17, 1837. Wikipedia

  2. 1862

    Princeton burned by Confederate forces. Wikipedia

  3. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 75,013. The 2020 Census counted 59,664, 80% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1998

    Heavy rain in February 1998 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2001

    A flash flood in July 2001 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    A flash flood in March 2010 did $1.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2025

    A flash flood in February 2025 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1967

    26 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mercer County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mercer County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Mercer County, in West Virginia and Virginia, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mercer County ranks 4th of the eight; McDowell County is highest, at 52.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
McDowell County, WV 95 3rd of 55 38.4% 52.2%
Summers County, WV 94 4th of 55 24.2% 45.2%
Wyoming County, WV 93 5th of 55 24.8% 42.0%
Tazewell County, VA 88 14th of 133 17.4% 37.1%
Raleigh County, WV 85 12th of 55 18.7% 33.7%
Mercer County, WV 76 15th of 55 17.9% 40.1%
Giles County, VA 44 75th of 133 11.5% 30.7%
Bland County, VA 41 80th of 133 14.6% 34.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mercer County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Mercer County's poverty rate was 17.9% in 2024, 21st highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mercer County ranks 15th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mercer County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mercer County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mercer County, West Virginia, scores 76 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/mercer-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mercer County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.