About three in ten people in Logan County, West Virginia, have a disability

In Logan County, 29.6% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
91score /100

More distressed than 91% of U.S. counties.

What drives Logan County's score

In Logan County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 92.7. About one in three adults aged 25 to 54 (34.6%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 92.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Logan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Logan County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (81.1, 2025) and people without health insurance (6.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    92.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      89th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      34.6% · 2020 to 2024
      95th percentile
  • Late payments

    92.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.0% · August 2025
      90th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      10.0% · August 2025
      92nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      57.3% · second quarter of 2026
      93rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    80.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      21.1% · 2024
      90th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      25.9% · 2024
      84th percentile
    • People with a disability
      29.6% · 2020 to 2024
      99th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,120 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    58.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      38.1% · August 2025
      91st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      81.1 · 2025
      26th percentile
  • Housing costs

    58.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.5% · fiscal year 2027
      74th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Logan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Logan County, 22.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Logan County

46 11 42

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Logan County had its largest rise, from 16.8% in 1969 to 24.7% in 1974.

In Logan County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 42.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Logan County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 42.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Logan County, West Virginia · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 22.0% in 2015 to 24.1% in 2016.

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 27.9%

High on the chart: 28.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Logan County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 18.2%27.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 18.2%27.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Logan County has changed

Logan County's population had its largest drop, from 49,477 in 1984 to 43,813 in 1989.

Logan County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and is down 40% since

High on the chart: 51,339 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Logan County, West Virginia.

030,00060,000 46,17730,560 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 46,17730,560 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Logan County had its largest rise in the last span, from 9,112 in 2020 to 11,617 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Logan County fell 5% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2020

Low on the chart: 9,112 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Logan County, West Virginia.

010,00020,000 12,20311,617 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 12,20311,617 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 11.6% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 23.2% 2024 21.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,618 2024 $48,120 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.9% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Logan County's history

  1. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 77,391. The 2020 Census counted 32,567, 42% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1996

    A flash flood in May 1996 did $3.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2001

    A flood in May 2001 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2004

    A flash flood in May 2004 did $7 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2012

    A flash flood in March 2012 did $5.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1967

    35 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Logan County, 25 of them for flooding. FEMA

Logan County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Logan County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Logan County ranks 2nd of the five; Mingo County is highest, at 46.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mingo County, WV 96 2nd of 55 25.7% 46.1%
Wyoming County, WV 93 5th of 55 24.8% 42.0%
Boone County, WV 93 6th of 55 18.8% 39.1%
Logan County, WV 91 8th of 55 21.1% 42.4%
Lincoln County, WV 89 9th of 55 21.4% 36.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Logan County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Logan County's poverty rate was 21.1% in 2024, 9th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Logan County ranks 8th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Logan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Logan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Logan County, West Virginia, scores 91 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 91% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/logan-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Logan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.