About one in six people with a credit file in Pend Oreille County, Washington, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Pend Oreille County, 16.1% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 77% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 39 counties in Washington
43score /100

Less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pend Oreille County's score

In Pend Oreille County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 84.6. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 13.8. People with a credit card behind: 2.4%, August 2025, lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pend Oreille County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Pend Oreille County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (6.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people with a disability (20.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    84.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      92nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.5% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    61.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.1% · 2024
      65th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.0% · 2024
      75th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.6% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,189 · 2024
      48th percentile
  • Housing costs

    41.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      11th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.2% · fiscal year 2027
      72nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.1% · August 2025
      23rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      97.5 · 2025
      34th percentile
  • Late payments

    13.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.4% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.5% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.3% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pend Oreille County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pend Oreille County, 27.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pend Oreille County

47 18 35

Washington

63 23 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Pend Oreille County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 35.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Pend Oreille County, Washington, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pend Oreille County, Washington American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/washington/pend-oreille-county-wa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pend Oreille County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (13.4% in 2009) to 16.6% in 2010.

The share of households in Pend Oreille County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 13.4% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pend Oreille County, Washington.

0%15%30% 13.4%16.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 13.4%16.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/washington/pend-oreille-county-wa/
Download data (CSV)

How Pend Oreille County has changed

Pend Oreille County's population more than doubled to 14,332, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 10,362. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pend Oreille County, Washington.

010,00020,000 5,90514,332 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 5,90514,332 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/washington/pend-oreille-county-wa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Pend Oreille County nearly doubled to 3,187, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 2,289. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pend Oreille County, Washington.

02,0004,000 1,8543,187 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 1,8543,187 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/washington/pend-oreille-county-wa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 14.3% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.5% 2024 15.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,477 2024 $67,189 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 6.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pend Oreille County's history

  1. 1911

    Created from Stevens County, March 1, 1911, most recently formed county in state. Wikipedia

  2. 2008

    A thunderstorm in August 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2013

    A thunderstorm in August 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2014

    A thunderstorm in July 2014 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A flood in May 2018 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 13,401, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1974

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pend Oreille County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pend Oreille County beside its neighbors

Pend Oreille County scores higher than all four counties that border it, in Washington and Idaho. Of the group, Pend Oreille County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (35.4%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Pend Oreille County, WA 43 19th of 39 15.1% 35.4%
Stevens County, WA 41 21st of 39 13.6% 33.2%
Spokane County, WA 40 22nd of 39 10.8% 22.9%
Bonner County, ID 39 11th of 44 11.0% 23.8%
Boundary County, ID 24 27th of 44 12.3% 28.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pend Oreille County the poorest county in Washington?

No, Pend Oreille County's poverty rate was 15.1% in 2024, 7th highest of 39 in Washington (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Whitman County, at 23.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pend Oreille County ranks 19th of 39 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pend Oreille County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Washington foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pend Oreille County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pend Oreille County, Washington, scores 43 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/washington/pend-oreille-county-wa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pend Oreille County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.