About one in seven people with a credit file in Iron County, Utah, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Iron County, 14.1% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 29 counties in Utah
28score /100

Less distressed than 71% of U.S. counties.

What drives Iron County's score

In Iron County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 44.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 23.7. About three in ten people (29.6%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 88% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Iron County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Iron County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    44.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.6% · fiscal year 2027
      27th percentile
  • Jobs

    42.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      23rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.6% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.6% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.8% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.2% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.3% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,868 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    38.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      155.7 · 2025
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    23.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.6% · second quarter of 2026
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Iron County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Iron County, 13.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Iron County

58 18 23

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Iron County had its largest rise, from 18.0% in 2004 to 23.2% in 2009.

In Iron County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 23.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Iron County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Iron County, Utah · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Iron County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 12.3% in 2017 to 10.8% in 2018.

The share of households in Iron County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 8.9%

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Iron County, Utah.

0%10%20% 9.7%8.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.7%8.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Iron County has changed

Iron County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 56,017 in 2019 to 65,936 in 2024.

Iron County's population grew to about six times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 65,936, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 20,495. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Iron County, Utah.

035,00070,000 11,90065,936 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 11,90065,936 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Iron County more than tripled to 25,889, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 25,889. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Iron County, Utah.

015,00030,000 7,31425,889 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 7,31425,889 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.8% 2024 12.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,682 2024 $73,868 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Iron County's history

  1. 1850

    January 31, 1850 (created) January 17, 1851 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1858

    Iron mining ceased by 1858 due to disappointing yields. Wikipedia

  3. 2012

    A flash flood in August 2012 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 57,289, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2021

    A flash flood in July 2021 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2021

    A flash flood in August 2021 did $9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2023

    A flash flood in August 2023 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1977

    6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Iron County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Iron County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Iron County, in Utah and Nevada, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Iron County ranks 5th of the six; Beaver County is highest, at 32.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lincoln County, NV 50 11th of 17 13.2% 28.3%
Washington County, UT 38 5th of 29 9.3% 21.5%
Iron County, UT 28 11th of 29 12.6% 23.4%
Garfield County, UT 25 12th of 29 9.8% 25.0%
Kane County, UT 17 17th of 29 8.8% 24.7%
Beaver County, UT 5 26th of 29 9.5% 32.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Iron County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Iron County's poverty rate was 12.6% in 2024, 4th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Iron County ranks 11th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Iron County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Iron County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Iron County, Utah, scores 28 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 71% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/iron-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Iron County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.