About two in five people with a credit file in Refugio County, Texas, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Refugio County, 39.4% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
42nd
of 254 counties in Texas
84score /100

More distressed than 84% of U.S. counties.

What drives Refugio County's score

In Refugio County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 86.5. People with a car or retail loan behind: 10.0%, August 2025, higher than in 92% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 82.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Refugio County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Refugio County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (17.7%, fiscal year 2027) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (75, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    86.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      10.0% · August 2025
      92nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      54.8% · second quarter of 2026
      89th percentile
  • Jobs

    82.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      84th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.6% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    72.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.2% · 2024
      66th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.4% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.5% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,639 · 2024
      44th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    57.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      39.4% · August 2025
      93rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      75 · 2025
      22nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    53.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      25.6% · 2020 to 2024
      88th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.7% · fiscal year 2027
      18th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Refugio County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Refugio County, 22.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Refugio County

50 18 32

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Refugio County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 32.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Refugio County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Refugio County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/refugio-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Refugio County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.7% in 2019 to 17.0% in 2020.

The share of households in Refugio County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 11.7% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Refugio County, Texas.

0%10%20% 14.4%14.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 14.4%14.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/refugio-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Refugio County has changed

Refugio County's population had its largest drop, from 9,604 in 1969 to 8,580 in 1974.

Refugio County's population fell 30% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 9,604 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Refugio County, Texas.

05,00010,000 9,6046,739 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 9,6046,739 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/refugio-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Refugio County had its largest drop, from 2,316 in 1990 to 2,045 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Refugio County fell 7% from 1990 to 2025, with its low point on the chart in 2000

Low on the chart: 1,975 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Refugio County, Texas.

01,5003,000 2,3162,158 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,3162,158 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/refugio-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.3% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.1% 2024 15.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,421 2024 $68,639 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.9% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Refugio County's history

  1. 1834

    Originated as municipality of Mexico 1834; classified as county 1837. Wikipedia

  2. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 10,975. The 2020 Census counted 6,741, 61% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1961

    Hurricane Carla struck Refugio in 1961 causing widespread damage. Wikipedia

  4. Since 1967

    28 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Refugio County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Refugio County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Refugio County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Refugio County ranks 2nd of the seven; Bee County is highest, at 32.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bee County, TX 88 24th of 254 24.2% 32.7%
Refugio County, TX 84 42nd of 254 15.2% 32.1%
San Patricio County, TX 82 52nd of 254 14.3% 26.6%
Victoria County, TX 82 56th of 254 14.3% 24.0%
Aransas County, TX 78 77th of 254 14.3% 27.2%
Goliad County, TX 63 142nd of 254 15.4% 25.2%
Calhoun County, TX 44 201st of 254 14.5% 26.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Refugio County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Refugio County's poverty rate was 15.2% in 2024, 111th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Refugio County ranks 42nd of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Refugio County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Refugio County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Refugio County, Texas, scores 84 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 84% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/refugio-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Refugio County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.