About two in five people with a credit file in Karnes County, Texas, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Karnes County, 41.4% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
94th
of 254 counties in Texas
73score /100

More distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Karnes County's score

In Karnes County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 85.1. About three in five people (56.7%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a higher share than in 92% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 76.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Karnes County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Karnes County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (40, 2025) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (20.0%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    85.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.6% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.9% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      56.7% · second quarter of 2026
      92nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    76.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      19.4% · 2024
      85th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.5% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.6% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,534 · 2024
      44th percentile
  • Housing costs

    56.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.6% · 2020 to 2024
      70th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      42nd percentile
  • Jobs

    51.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      57th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    50.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      41.4% · August 2025
      top 5%
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      40 · 2025
      5th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Karnes County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Karnes County, 15.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Karnes County

32 52 16

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Karnes County had its largest drop, from 32.5% in 2009 to 19.6% in 2014.

In Karnes County, pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks, with little change in benefit checks' share since 1969

In Karnes County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Karnes County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/karnes-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Karnes County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2019 low, from 15.0% in 2018 to 10.9% in 2019.

The share of households in Karnes County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 21.1%

Low on the chart: 10.9% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Karnes County, Texas.

0%15%30% 17.7%21.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.7%21.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/karnes-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Karnes County has changed

Karnes County's population rose 12% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1994 and 1999

High on the chart: 15,468 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Karnes County, Texas.

010,00020,000 13,46815,137 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 13,46815,137 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/karnes-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Karnes County had its largest rise, from 3,716 in 2010 to 5,840 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Karnes County doubled from 1990 to 2020, reaching 6,347, then turned down in 2025

High on the chart: 6,347 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Karnes County, Texas.

03,5007,000 3,1496,162 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 3,1496,162 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/karnes-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.4% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 29.7% 2024 19.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,649 2024 $68,534 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Karnes County's history

  1. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 23,316. The 2020 Census counted 14,710, 63% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1967

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Karnes County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Karnes County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Karnes County, three score higher. Of the group, Karnes County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Bee County gets the largest, at 32.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Bee County, TX 88 24th of 254 24.2% 32.7%
Atascosa County, TX 82 53rd of 254 15.9% 25.7%
Live Oak County, TX 80 64th of 254 18.0% 24.2%
DeWitt County, TX 73 92nd of 254 18.5% 21.8%
Karnes County, TX 73 94th of 254 19.4% 16.2%
Goliad County, TX 63 142nd of 254 15.4% 25.2%
Gonzales County, TX 61 146th of 254 18.0% 21.2%
Wilson County, TX 42 206th of 254 9.3% 21.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Karnes County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Karnes County's poverty rate was 19.4% in 2024, 43rd highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Karnes County ranks 94th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Karnes County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Karnes County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Karnes County, Texas, scores 73 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/karnes-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Karnes County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.