About one in four people in Jones County, Texas, lives below the poverty line

In Jones County, 22.7% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 254 counties in Texas
86score /100

More distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Jones County's score

In Jones County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 83.6. People with a credit card behind: 10.3%, August 2025, higher than in 95% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 83.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Jones County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Jones County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (78.5, 2025) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.6%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    83.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      10.3% · August 2025
      95th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.9% · August 2025
      71st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.7% · second quarter of 2026
      83rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    83.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.7% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.6% · fiscal year 2027
      89th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    80.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      22.7% · 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.0% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      19.3% · 2020 to 2024
      96th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $59,076 · 2024
      72nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    58.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      39.2% · August 2025
      93rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      78.5 · 2025
      24th percentile
  • Jobs

    52.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      34th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.1% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Jones County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Jones County, 16.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Jones County

56 13 30

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Jones County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Jones County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Jones County, Texas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Jones County getting SNAP food aid rose from 2009 to 2024, reaching 14.7%, with most of the change between 2022 and 2023

High on the chart: 14.7% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Jones County, Texas.

0%10%20% 10.3%14.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.3%14.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Jones County has changed

Jones County's population had its largest rise, from 16,812 in 1989 to 18,930 in 1994.

Jones County's population rose by about a quarter to 20,850, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 20,850 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Jones County, Texas.

015,00030,000 16,32820,850 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 16,32820,850 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Jones County had its largest rise, from 3,462 in 1990 to 5,005 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Jones County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a third

High on the chart: 5,011 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Jones County, Texas.

03,0006,000 3,4623,269 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 3,4623,269 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.6% 2025 3.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.9% 2024 22.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,785 2024 $59,076 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Jones County's history

  1. 1858

    Created in 1858, organized in 1881. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 24,299. The 2020 Census counted 19,663, 81% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1962

    A tornado in May 1962 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2007

    A flash flood in August 2007 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2018

    A flood in October 2018 did $6.25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    A flood in September 2020 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1990

    23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Jones County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Jones County beside its neighbors

Jones County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Jones County ranks 2nd of the seven; Haskell County is highest, at 37.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Jones County, TX 86 37th of 254 22.7% 30.3%
Taylor County, TX 67 122nd of 254 14.8% 22.7%
Haskell County, TX 67 123rd of 254 22.8% 37.5%
Stonewall County, TX 57 158th of 254 16.5% 24.0%
Callahan County, TX 54 169th of 254 11.5% 27.8%
Fisher County, TX 46 195th of 254 14.9% 28.9%
Shackelford County, TX 42 208th of 254 12.1% 16.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Jones County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Jones County's poverty rate was 22.7% in 2024, 18th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Jones County ranks 37th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Jones County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Jones County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Jones County, Texas, scores 86 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/jones-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Jones County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.