About two in five people with a credit file in Fannin County, Texas, have unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Fannin County, 37.9% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 90% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
128th
of 254 counties in Texas
66score /100

More distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Fannin County's score

In Fannin County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 72.7. Late payments on loans come next, at 71.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Fannin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Fannin County does better than most counties on two measures: rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.5%, fiscal year 2027) and people with a disability (14.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    72.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      37.9% · August 2025
      91st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      135.7 · 2025
      54th percentile
  • Late payments

    71.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.8% · August 2025
      89th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.8% · second quarter of 2026
      71st percentile
  • Jobs

    59.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      53rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.4% · 2020 to 2024
      65th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    50.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.8% · 2024
      46th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.2% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $70,819 · 2024
      38th percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.8% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.5% · fiscal year 2027
      26th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Fannin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Fannin County, 18.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Fannin County

56 15 29

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Fannin County had its largest rise, from 24.1% in 2004 to 29.6% in 2009.

In Fannin County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 28.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Fannin County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Fannin County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/fannin-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Fannin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.2% in 2011 to 14.5% in 2012.

The share of households in Fannin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen to 10.3%

Biggest drop: 2012 to 2013, reaching 12.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Fannin County, Texas.

0%10%20% 10.5%10.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.5%10.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/fannin-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Fannin County has changed

Fannin County's population nearly doubled to 38,650, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 30,611. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Fannin County, Texas.

020,00040,000 22,83338,650 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 22,83338,650 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/fannin-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Fannin County rose by about half to 8,995, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 8,995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Fannin County, Texas.

04,5009,000 5,8778,995 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 5,8778,995 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/fannin-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.1% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.1% 2024 12.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,954 2024 $70,819 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Fannin County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 51,793. The 2020 Census counted 35,662, 69% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1955

    A tornado in April 1955 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1982

    A tornado in April 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1997

    A thunderstorm in August 1997 did $1.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    A thunderstorm in May 2024 did $1.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1966

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Fannin County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Fannin County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Fannin County, in Texas and Oklahoma, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Fannin County ranks 4th of the seven; Lamar County is highest, at 31.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lamar County, TX 82 54th of 254 17.2% 31.3%
Hunt County, TX 78 73rd of 254 11.1% 22.7%
Bryan County, OK 75 35th of 77 14.2% 29.9%
Grayson County, TX 70 107th of 254 11.0% 24.4%
Fannin County, TX 66 128th of 254 12.8% 28.9%
Delta County, TX 56 159th of 254 14.6% 31.3%
Collin County, TX 25 243rd of 254 5.7% 8.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Fannin County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Fannin County's poverty rate was 12.8% in 2024, 173rd highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Fannin County ranks 128th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Fannin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Fannin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Fannin County, Texas, scores 66 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/fannin-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Fannin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.