In Union County, Tennessee, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Union County, 31.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
28th
of 95 counties in Tennessee
76score /100

More distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Union County's score

In Union County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 79.5. Bankruptcy filings ran at 260.4 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 86% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 73.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Union County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Union County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.4%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    79.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      29.5% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      260.4 · 2025
      86th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    73.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.4% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.1% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.6% · 2020 to 2024
      87th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $57,039 · 2024
      78th percentile
  • Housing costs

    72.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      31.0% · fiscal year 2027
      97th percentile
  • Late payments

    54.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.4% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.6% · second quarter of 2026
      62nd percentile
  • Jobs

    47.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      31st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Union County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Union County, 18.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Union County

59 10 30

Tennessee

64 16 20

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Union County had its largest rise, from 24.5% in 2004 to 33.1% in 2009.

In Union County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 30.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Union County, Tennessee, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Union County, Tennessee · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Union County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen to 14.8%

Biggest drop: 2018 to 2019, reaching 22.6%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Union County, Tennessee.

0%15%30% 15.8%14.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.8%14.8% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Union County has changed

Union County's population more than doubled to 21,064, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1994 to 1999, reaching 17,524. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Union County, Tennessee.

015,00030,000 9,03321,064 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 9,03321,064 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Union County rose 38% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 2,579. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Union County, Tennessee.

01,5003,000 1,9502,688 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,9502,688 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.8% 2024 17.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,837 2024 $57,039 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Union County's history

  1. 1856

    Formally created January 23, 1856 from portions of Grainger, Claiborne, Campbell, Anderson, and Knox counties, though legislation was initially passed January 3, 1850. Wikipedia

  2. 2011

    A flood in February 2011 did $1.53 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 19,802, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1973

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Union County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Union County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Union County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Union County ranks 4th of the six; Claiborne County is highest, at 36.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Campbell County, TN 83 17th of 95 18.9% 34.5%
Claiborne County, TN 78 23rd of 95 16.4% 36.9%
Union County, TN 76 28th of 95 17.4% 30.4%
Grainger County, TN 69 43rd of 95 14.2% 31.6%
Anderson County, TN 62 58th of 95 11.5% 24.4%
Knox County, TN 44 81st of 95 12.8% 16.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Union County the poorest county in Tennessee?

No, Union County's poverty rate was 17.4% in 2024, 19th highest of 95 in Tennessee (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 31.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Union County ranks 28th of 95 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Union County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Tennessee foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Union County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Union County, Tennessee, scores 76 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/tennessee/union-county-tn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Union County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.