In Van Wert County, Ohio, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Van Wert County, 16.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
74th
of 88 counties in Ohio
21score /100

Less distressed than 78% of U.S. counties.

What drives Van Wert County's score

In Van Wert County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 55.2. Jobs are the lowest part, at 19.2. About one in seven adults aged 25 to 54 (14.2%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 87% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Van Wert County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Van Wert County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    55.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.5% · second quarter of 2026
      39th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    47.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.6% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      121.9 · 2025
      47th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    22.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.9% · 2024
      14th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.0% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.3% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.0% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,213 · 2024
      35th percentile
  • Housing costs

    21.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.7% · fiscal year 2027
      11th percentile
  • Jobs

    19.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      25th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Van Wert County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Van Wert County, 20.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Van Wert County

61 14 25

Ohio

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Van Wert County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 24.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Van Wert County, Ohio, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Van Wert County, Ohio · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Van Wert County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 10.8% in 2019 to 8.7% in 2020.

The share of households in Van Wert County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 7.5%

Low on the chart: 6.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Van Wert County, Ohio.

0%10%20% 6.0%7.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.0%7.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Van Wert County has changed

Van Wert County's population had its largest rise, from 29,693 in 1974 to 30,392 in 1979.

Van Wert County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 30,713 in 1989. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Van Wert County, Ohio.

020,00040,000 29,14928,887 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 29,14928,887 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Van Wert County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 11,217 in 2005 to 9,807 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Van Wert County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 12,422 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Van Wert County, Ohio.

010,00020,000 10,87411,050 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,87411,050 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.6% 2025 4.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.8% 2024 8.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,277 2024 $72,213 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Van Wert County's history

  1. 1837

    Created February 12, 1820 and organized March 18, 1837. Wikipedia

  2. 1990

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1990 Census count of 30,464. The 2020 Census counted 28,931, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1992

    A tornado in February 1992 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2002

    A tornado in November 2002 did $30 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2006

    A tornado in March 2006 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2023

    A thunderstorm in July 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1965

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Van Wert County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Van Wert County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Van Wert County, in Ohio and Indiana, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Van Wert County ranks 3rd of the eight; Allen County is highest, at 26.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Allen County, OH 59 33rd of 88 14.8% 26.8%
Allen County, IN 49 34th of 92 12.3% 20.0%
Paulding County, OH 27 66th of 88 10.4% 25.2%
Adams County, IN 23 71st of 92 11.1% 20.8%
Van Wert County, OH 21 74th of 88 8.9% 24.5%
Auglaize County, OH 5 83rd of 88 7.0% 21.2%
Putnam County, OH 1 87th of 88 6.0% 19.4%
Mercer County, OH 1 88th of 88 8.0% 16.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Van Wert County the poorest county in Ohio?

No, Van Wert County's poverty rate was 8.9% in 2024, 71st highest of 88 in Ohio (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Athens County, at 25.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Van Wert County ranks 74th of 88 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Van Wert County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Ohio foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Van Wert County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Van Wert County, Ohio, scores 21 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 78% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/van-wert-county-oh/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Van Wert County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.