About one in five people with a credit file in Monroe County, Ohio, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Monroe County, 19.3% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 65% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
47th
of 88 counties in Ohio
46score /100

Less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monroe County's score

In Monroe County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 78.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 31.8. People with a credit card behind: 4.1%, August 2025, lower than in 73% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monroe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Monroe County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.1%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    78.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      84th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.6% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.8% · 2024
      55th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.9% · 2024
      59th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $58,813 · 2024
      73rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.3% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      106.4 · 2025
      39th percentile
  • Housing costs

    33.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.9% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.5% · fiscal year 2027
      47th percentile
  • Late payments

    31.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.5% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.6% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monroe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monroe County, 23.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monroe County

44 20 36

Ohio

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monroe County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 35.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a fifth more than benefit checks

In Monroe County, Ohio, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 35.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monroe County, Ohio American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/monroe-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.6% in 2017 to 15.2% in 2018.

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen to 13.4%

Low on the chart: 10.8% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monroe County, Ohio.

0%10%20% 12.4%13.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.4%13.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/monroe-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

How Monroe County has changed

Monroe County's population had its largest rise, from 15,897 in 1974 to 17,102 in 1979.

Monroe County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 17,102 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monroe County, Ohio.

010,00020,000 15,69013,051 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 15,69013,051 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/monroe-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Monroe County fell by about half to 2,736, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 2000 and 2005

High on the chart: 5,165 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monroe County, Ohio.

03,0006,000 4,9872,736 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 4,9872,736 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/monroe-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.8% 2025 6.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 16.1% 2024 13.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,115 2024 $58,813 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.7% for 2025; the score uses 5.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monroe County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 27,031. The 2020 Census counted 13,385, 50% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1901

    Oil wells near Woodsfield producing 55,000 barrels monthly by 1901. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in July 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1997

    A flash flood in March 1997 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    A flash flood in June 1998 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2008

    Lightning in February 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2011

    Utica Shale gas leases acquired by ExxonMobil subsidiary. Wikipedia

  8. Since 1968

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monroe County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monroe County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Monroe County, in Ohio and West Virginia, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monroe County ranks 2nd of the seven; Wetzel County is highest, at 38.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Marshall County, WV 72 19th of 55 17.6% 27.8%
Belmont County, OH 69 20th of 88 15.1% 28.8%
Tyler County, WV 56 37th of 55 16.6% 26.7%
Wetzel County, WV 55 39th of 55 16.5% 38.9%
Washington County, OH 47 46th of 88 13.8% 27.1%
Monroe County, OH 46 47th of 88 13.8% 35.9%
Noble County, OH 39 55th of 88 13.9% 30.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monroe County the poorest county in Ohio?

No, Monroe County's poverty rate was 13.8% in 2024, 28th highest of 88 in Ohio (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Athens County, at 25.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monroe County ranks 47th of 88 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monroe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Ohio foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monroe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monroe County, Ohio, scores 46 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/monroe-county-oh/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monroe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.