About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Sargent County, North Dakota, have a job

In Sargent County, 9.8% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 53 counties in North Dakota
3,081st of 3,144 U.S. counties
2score /100

Less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties.

What drives Sargent County's score

In Sargent County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 24.2. Jobs are the lowest part, at 5.0. Unemployment averaged 2.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sargent County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Sargent County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    24.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.1% · August 2025
      22nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      79.4 · 2025
      25th percentile
  • Late payments

    19.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.7% · second quarter of 2026
      6th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    17.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.1% · 2024
      8th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $79,922 · 2024
      20th percentile
  • Housing costs

    9.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.9% · 2020 to 2024
      10th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.2% · fiscal year 2027
      8th percentile
  • Jobs

    5.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      9.8% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Sargent County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sargent County, 23.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Sargent County

55 28 17

North Dakota

60 24 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Sargent County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 11.5% in 2004 to 18.3% in 2009.

In Sargent County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by more than half since 1969, reaching 17.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Sargent County, North Dakota, benefit checks' share of income rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Sargent County, North Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/sargent-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Sargent County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2011 low, from 5.1% in 2010 to 3.2% in 2011.

The share of households in Sargent County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 5.4%

Low on the chart: 3.2% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sargent County, North Dakota.

0%4%7% 3.7%5.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%7% 3.7%5.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/sargent-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

How Sargent County has changed

Sargent County's population had its largest drop, from 5,155 in 1984 to 4,630 in 1989.

Sargent County's population fell 39% from 1969 to 2024, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 2009 to 2014, reaching 3,899. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sargent County, North Dakota.

03,5007,000 6,0493,710 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 6,0493,710 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/sargent-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Sargent County had its largest drop in the last span, from 3,562 in 2020 to 2,608 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Sargent County was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 3,562 in 2020. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sargent County, North Dakota.

02,0004,000 1,6752,608 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 1,6752,608 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/sargent-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.7% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.8% 2024 8.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,928 2024 $79,922 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 2.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Sargent County's history

  1. 1883

    April 9, 1883 (created) October 8, 1883 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 9,655. The 2020 Census counted 3,862, 40% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1966

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sargent County, 24 of them for flooding. FEMA

Sargent County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Sargent County, in North Dakota and South Dakota, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Sargent County ranks 4th of the seven; Roberts County is highest, at 24.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Roberts County, SD 31 13th of 66 16.2% 24.2%
Brown County, SD 13 23rd of 66 11.6% 15.7%
Richland County, ND 5 31st of 53 10.4% 18.2%
Dickey County, ND 3 35th of 53 12.5% 17.1%
Ransom County, ND 2 40th of 53 8.7% 22.4%
Sargent County, ND 2 45th of 53 8.1% 17.3%
Marshall County, SD 2 50th of 66 9.5% 16.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Sargent County the poorest county in North Dakota?

No, Sargent County's poverty rate was 8.1% in 2024, 49th highest of 53 in North Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Sioux County, at 29.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sargent County ranks 45th of 53 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Sargent County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Sargent County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Sargent County, North Dakota, scores 2 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/sargent-county-nd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sargent County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.