In Taos County, New Mexico, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Taos County, 29.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
20th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
70score /100

More distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Taos County's score

In Taos County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 96.1. Jobs come next, at 79.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Taos County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Taos County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (32, 2025) and people with a credit card behind (4.1%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    96.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      29.4% · 2020 to 2024
      96th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      29.4% · fiscal year 2027
      95th percentile
  • Jobs

    79.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.2% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    76.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.2% · 2024
      76th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      25.2% · 2024
      82nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.1% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,728 · 2024
      87th percentile
  • Late payments

    36.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.1% · second quarter of 2026
      42nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    22.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      32 · 2025
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Taos County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Taos County, 30.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Taos County

40 27 34

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Taos County had its largest rise, from 22.3% in 2004 to 29.0% in 2009.

In Taos County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 17% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Taos County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Taos County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/taos-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Taos County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 14.7% in 2023 to 17.3% in 2024.

The share of households in Taos County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 17.3%

Low on the chart: 11.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Taos County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 11.5%17.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 11.5%17.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/taos-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Taos County has changed

Taos County's population had its largest rise, from 18,618 in 1979 to 22,313 in 1984.

Taos County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34,482, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 34,482. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Taos County, New Mexico.

020,00040,000 17,40034,482 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 17,40034,482 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/taos-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Taos County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 9,180. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Taos County, New Mexico.

010,00020,000 7,66610,996 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 7,66610,996 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/taos-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 15.5% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 28.1% 2024 17.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $15,810 2024 $52,728 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Taos County's history

  1. 1996

    A wildfire in May 1996 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1997

    Cold/wind chill in December 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 34,489, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. 2021

    A thunderstorm in December 2021 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1973

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Taos County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Taos County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Taos County, in New Mexico and Colorado, two score higher. Of the group, Taos County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Costilla County gets the largest, at 48.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Costilla County, CO 93 1st of 64 22.8% 48.3%
Colfax County, NM 72 19th of 33 17.9% 37.0%
Taos County, NM 70 20th of 33 17.2% 33.9%
Mora County, NM 63 23rd of 33 19.2% 40.9%
Conejos County, CO 57 17th of 64 17.1% 35.3%
Rio Arriba County, NM 56 28th of 33 17.1% 37.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Taos County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Taos County's poverty rate was 17.2% in 2024, 21st highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Taos County ranks 20th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Taos County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Taos County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Taos County, New Mexico, scores 70 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/taos-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Taos County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.