In Bernalillo County, New Mexico, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Bernalillo County, 22.8% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 69% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
26th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
59score /100

More distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Bernalillo County's score

In Bernalillo County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 80.2. About one in four renters (26.6%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 90% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 57.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Bernalillo County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Bernalillo County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (89, 2025) and median household income ($72,986, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.6% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.8% · fiscal year 2027
      69th percentile
  • Jobs

    57.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      63rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.9% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
  • Late payments

    52.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.2% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.6% · second quarter of 2026
      44th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    48.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.7% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.8% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,986 · 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.9% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      89 · 2025
      30th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Bernalillo County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Bernalillo County, 18.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Bernalillo County

59 19 22

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Bernalillo County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 21.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Bernalillo County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Bernalillo County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/bernalillo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Bernalillo County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 17.0%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 11.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Bernalillo County, New Mexico.

0%10%20% 8.1%17.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%17.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/bernalillo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Bernalillo County has changed

Bernalillo County's population had its largest rise, from 600,449 in 2004 to 655,279 in 2009.

Bernalillo County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 671,747

High on the chart: 674,659 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Bernalillo County, New Mexico.

0350,000700,000 314,700671,747 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0350,000700,000 314,700671,747 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/bernalillo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Bernalillo County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 285,842. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Bernalillo County, New Mexico.

0200,000400,000 242,335347,718 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200,000400,000 242,335347,718 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/bernalillo-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.5% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.6% 2024 13.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,324 2024 $72,986 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Bernalillo County's history

  1. 2009

    A flash flood in September 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2015

    A flash flood in September 2015 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2018

    Heavy rain in May 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 676,444, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2021

    A flash flood in July 2021 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 2000

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Bernalillo County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Bernalillo County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Bernalillo County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Bernalillo County ranks 5th of the six; Cibola County is highest, at 41.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Cibola County, NM 95 1st of 33 25.9% 41.0%
Valencia County, NM 79 9th of 33 15.0% 30.8%
Torrance County, NM 74 16th of 33 20.2% 34.2%
Bernalillo County, NM 59 26th of 33 13.7% 21.8%
Sandoval County, NM 43 31st of 33 9.4% 21.9%
Santa Fe County, NM 40 32nd of 33 10.9% 18.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Bernalillo County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Bernalillo County's poverty rate was 13.7% in 2024, 30th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Bernalillo County ranks 26th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Bernalillo County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Bernalillo County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Bernalillo County, New Mexico, scores 59 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/bernalillo-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Bernalillo County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.